標題: P3HT奈米線與氧化鋅錫奈米線之多功能異質接面元件製作與檢測

關鍵字: 氧化鋅錫;聚三己基噻吩;太陽能電池;光偵測器;三態緩衝器;奈米線;ZTO;P3HT;solar cell;photodetector;tri-state buffer;nanowire

摘要: 當材料的尺寸縮小到奈米尺度時,能觀察到新物理現象。奈米材料有其顆粒尺寸小、表面能量高、表面積大、表面原子所佔比例大等特色。本研究利用N型的氧化鋅錫(zinc tin oxide, Zn2SnO4 (ZTO))奈米線和P型的poly(3-hexyl thiophene) (P3HT)奈米線製作成有機與無機的P-N異質接面元件。實驗中分別確認ZTO奈米線和P3HT奈米線以及P-N接面的電性,接著照射氦氖雷射並在不同背閘極電壓下量測P-N接面電性,發現P-N接面上有太陽能電池的現象,計算後得到光電轉換效率約為0.07 %。此外,實驗中比較P3HT和P-N接面在照光下的反應,發現可以利用調控背向閘極電壓來得到最佳的光反應。最後實驗中也利用了調控上下閘極電壓來控制ZTO奈米線端的電流,這個現象就如同三態緩衝器的特性。本實驗利用兩種奈米線製作呈十字交疊的結構,這種結構所形成的P-N接面可應用於太陽能電池、光偵測器以及三態緩衝器上。

As the dimension and size of materials are reduced to be at the nanoscale, their physical properties will change significantly. In this work, P–N organic-inorganic hetero-junction device is fabricated by using n-type zinc tin oxide (ZTO) nanowires and p-type poly(3-hexylthiophene) (P3HT) nanowires. The current-voltage (I-V) and field-effect measurements of ZTO nanowires, P3HT nanowires, and the ZTO/P3HT P-N junctions are carried out. For exploring the opto-electrical property, the photo-response of ZTO nanowires, P3HT nanowires and the ZTO/P3HT P-N junctions are measured under the illuminating of the He-Ne laser. The photo-response of the ZTO/p3HT junction shows the highest response when the back gate voltage (Vg) is 15 V. And the photovoltaic conversion efficiency is also measured to be about 0.07%. On the other hand, P3HT nanowires is used as a top gate. The top gate of the P3HT and the back gate of the silicon wafer are employed to control the channel current in ZTO nanowires. In summary, we demonstrate a multifunctional device that show solar cell、photodetector and tri-state buffer behaviors.