標題: 液態製程光電元件之塗佈製程以及感測器開發

關鍵字: 位移感測器;有機光偵測器;刮刀製程;溶液製程;非晶銦鎵氧化鋅薄膜電晶體;Vibration and displacement sensors;Organic photo detector;Proximity sensor;blade-coating;solution-processed a-IGZO TFT

摘要: 本論文之主軸為開發與微機電系統(microelectromechanical systems ,MEMS)結合之位移感測器以及運用刮刀塗佈製程之非晶銦鎵氧化鋅薄膜電晶體。 第一部分,隨著感測器的技術越來越成熟,生活中隨處可見它的應用,包含智慧型手機、智能家電、運動器材、醫療方面等,而現在的感測器朝向微小化、低成本、更精準定位的趨勢,促使MEMS技術更合適被運用在感測器中。 基於奧地利合作團隊所發表結合光電元件與MEMS之位移偵測器,由於非薄膜光電元件與MEMS結構不易結合及微小化的限制,故我們將使用有機薄膜製程的光偵測器搭配MEMS元件進行整合。首先,我們成功以溶液製程(solution- processed)方式在微小玻璃基板上製作出有機光感測器,並提供奧地利團隊進行整合。更進一步地,我們提出新的概念及結構,藉由讀取反射光方式以達到偵測位移的指叉型距離感測器。同時,順利製作出元件並成功感測到在垂直方向的位移變化。 第二部分,考量到高透明度的薄膜電晶體可以廣泛運用於顯示科技領域中,且相較於旋轉塗佈溶液製程,刮刀塗佈製程更能節省成本且大面積化的優勢,所以我們將以氧化鋁作為閘極絕緣層並搭配微影舉離製程(lift-off lithography)在玻璃基板上製作出具有通道長度20μm及50μm的刮刀塗佈製程非晶銦鎵氧化鋅薄膜電晶體,並得到其載子遷移率分別為3.15cm2/V-S及2.59cm2/V-S,而臨界電壓(Vth)分別為-0.21V及-0.08V。

This dissertation aims to develop a vibration and displacement sensor combined with microelectromechanical systems, MEMS and amorphous indium gallium zinc oxide semiconductor thin-film transistor using blade-coating solution process. In the first part, with the technology of sensors became more and more mature, people can see them everywhere in our life including smart phone, intelligence application, fitness equipment, medical appliance and so on. Now, since the sensors tend to be miniature, low-cost, and more precise, the technology of MEMS is considerably suitable for sensor’s application. Based on the vibration and displacement sensor combined with electro-optical device and MEMS published by our cooperative group in Austria, it’s difficult that the solid-state optoelectronic devices can hardly be integrated with the MEMS device and their miniaturization is limited. Additionally, we will utilize the organic thin-film optoelectronic devices to combine with MEMS. First of all, out team successfully fabricated standard-type OPD on 6×7mm2 size substrate in solution process and offered them to Austria group for integration. Furthermore, we come up with the new concept and structure that the Finger-type OPD detects displacement by receiving a reflected light. Simultaneously, we successfully fabricated the sensor and detected the displacement on the vertical direction. In the second part, considering the widely used of high transparency thin-film transistor (TFT) in display technology and the advantage of low-cost and large area, compared to the spin-coating process, the blade-coating process will be chosen first. Moreover, using the Al2O3 as the gate insulator and lift-off process, we will fabricate the blade-coating solution-processed a-IGZO TFT on the Al2O3 substrate with channel length 20μm and 50μm respectively. Finally, the mobility are 3.15cm2/V-S and 2.59cm2/V-S. The threshold voltage are -0.21V and -0.08V respectively.