標題: 表面能調控之圖案化溶膠凝膠氧化銦鎵鋅薄膜電晶體

關鍵字: 氧化銦鎵鋅;薄膜電晶體;疏水性;IGZO;TFT;Hydrobolic

摘要: 溶液製程的金屬氧化物薄膜電晶體 (IGZO,IZO,ZnO 等)是最近研究的重點,尤於其能隙大穿透率高,並且有高的載子遷移率,製程成本是非常低廉等優點。非晶態氧化銦鎵鋅是近年來被視為深具潛力的半導體材料。 本論文主軸為發展新的直接圖案化方式並與氧化非晶銦鎵鋅薄膜電晶體(a-IGZO TFT)結合。通常顯影蝕刻過程中會使得底下薄膜有所損傷,我們希望透過直接圖案化的方式,來避免這些傷害。在這篇論文中我們成功地簡化了傳統的製程步驟,並且提出了表面能調控來達到直接圖案化的方法。我們利用疏水性的材料來達到我們目的。在塗佈主動層之前,首先會先塗佈一層疏水性薄膜,接著再利用反應離子蝕刻機(RIE)將特定區域進行氧電漿處理,這可以使之產生親水效果,利用表面能的差異來完成直接圖案化。

Solution-processed indium-gallium-zinc-oxide TFTs has been studied for recent years. The most attractive is the low cost fabrication processes, high charge carrier mobility and high optical transparency. Amorphous In-Ga-Zn-O thin film transistors (a-IGZO TFTs) has drawn a lot of attention. This dissertation aims to develop direct-pattern process, and combine it with amorphous indium gallium zinc oxide semiconductor thin-film transistor (a-IGZO TFT). Usually, the develop and etching process will damage the underlying active layer seriously.By utilizing the direct-pattern process, the damage can be avoided. In this thesis,we successfully simplfy the traditional process and present a method by surface energy modification.We use hydrophobic material to achieve our goal. Before we coat active layer,we coat hydrophobic film. Reactive ion etching (RIE) system is applied to treat the specific region in the next step. The property of that is changed from hydrophobic to hydrophilic. Because the difference of affinity, we can direct-pattern our film.