標題: 自主支持和心理控制對大三大四學生職業自我認同的影響:認同風格的效果

關鍵字: 自主支持;心理控制;認同風格;職業自我認同;Parenting;Autonomy Support;Psychological Control;Vocational Identity;Identity Style

摘要: 本研究旨在瞭解職業自我認同與教養方式 (自我支持和心理控制) 、認同風 格之間的關係,並進一步探討認同風格在教養方式、職業自我認同關係間的中介 效果,以及各變項之間的性別與海峽兩岸地區差異。本研究以634 名大三大四學 生為樣本,,以「教養方式量表」、「職業自我認同狀態量表」、「認同風格量表」 為測量工具,並以獨立樣本t 檢定、Pearson 積差相關與結構方程模式等統計方 法分析資料。 研究結果顯示,男生在職業自我認同的做出承諾顯著高於女生,其餘變項均 無顯著差異;大陸樣本在常規性認同風格顯著高於台灣樣本,且大陸樣本在廣度 探索和深度探索上均顯著低於台灣樣本;中介方面顯示,自主支持和心理控制的 教養方式均會透過訊息型的認同風格的中介效果提高個體在職業自我認同上的 廣度探索、深度探索和有承諾的認同;但心理控制的教養方式會促進迷失迴避型 認同風格,從而抑制個體的生涯自我認同。本研究對以上發現加以討論,為未來 研究、教育領域和職業輔導人士提供若干參考。

The purposes of this study were to explore the vocational identity of senior college students; to examine the relationships among parenting (autonomy support, psychological control), identity styles, and dimensions of vocational identity; to investigate the mediating effects of identity styles on the relationship between parenting styles and dimensions of vocational identity; to test whether there is gender or cross-strait difference in perceived parenting, identity styles and dimensions of vocational identity. The instruments used in this study included “Parenting Scale”, “Identity Style Inventory, ISI-5”, and “Vocational Identity Status Assessment, VISA”. 634 senior college students from Taiwan and Mainland China participated in this study. The results indicated that male showed higher “commitment making” than female, yet there was no gender differences in other variable. Participants from Mainland China showed higher “normative identity processing style” than ones from Taiwan, and showed lower “exploration in breadth” and “exploration in depth” than ones from Taiwan. Moreover, the mediating effect of “informational identity processing style” was found in the relationship between parenting (“autonomy support” and “psychological control”) and vocational identity (“exploration in breadth”, “exploration in depth”, and “identification with commitment”); the mediating effect of “diffuse-avoidant processing style” was also found in the relationship between “psychological control” and vocational identity (“exploration in depth”, “commitment making”, and “identification with commitment”). Finally, suggestions based on these findings serve as a reference for future research and practical fields.