標題: 新穎高效率之可撓式白光光源關鍵技術開發

關鍵字: 發光二極體;可撓式元件;螢光粉;量子點;Light-emitting diodes;Electro-optical devices;flexible devices;phosphor;quantum dots

摘要: 自21世紀起,發光二極體逐漸取代傳統燈源,主要因為其具有壽命長、高發光效率與體積小等優點。故發光二極體大量於人們日常生活中所使用,如室內外照明與顯示器用之背光源。於本論文中,我們開發大面積且高均勻之可撓式面光源以及混合型量子點光源高效率白光發光二極體。 於第一部分研究中,我們結合覆晶式藍光晶片、塑膠基板(Polyimides; PI)以及螢光粉膜片製作大面積白光面光源。首先利用異方性導電膠接合晶片與塑膠基板,以加強接合的強度。接著,我們製作出在色溫5000K下,擁有發光效率為120lm/W以及均勻度83%的高效率均勻之可撓式發光二極體。此可撓式發光二極體具有很大的潛力應於照明以及生醫領域中。 於第二部分中,我們結合有機材料(polyfluoren; PFO)以及量子點材料製作混合型量子點白光光源。利用點膠封裝之方式產生不同的色溫之冷白光與暖白光。由研究成果驗證此種混合型量子點白光光源相較於傳統式量子點發光二極體擁有較高之發光效率,可歸因於混合有機及無機材料之方法,能夠更有效利用紫外光激發發光材料,進而得到更高發光效率之白光發光二極體。

From the beginning of the 21st century, Light-emitting diodes (LEDs) have been widely used in the solid-state lighting source because of its longer lifetime, high luminous efficiency and smaller size. Therefore, LED began to be widely used in the daily life of people, compared with the traditional lighting source. In this thesis, we developed the large area flexible surface white light source and the high efficiency hybrid white LED with organic-inorganic material. In the first part of this study, we already successfully use LED to realize the flexible surface lighting sources. We combine flip chip, polyimides (PI) substrate and phosphor film to produce the flexible white LED structure. Then, silicone-based anisotropic conductive adhesive is employed to stickt flip chip LED with PI substrate. The luminous efficiency of cool white LED is 120 lm/W and uniformity is 83% at 5000K. As the result, we believe that the flexible white LED with high lumen efficiency is suitable for various wearable applications in the near future. In the second part, the hybrid white LED the hybrid white LED with polyfluoren (PFO) polymer and quantum dot (QD) was investigated using dispensing method at the different correlated color temperature (CCT) for cool and warm color temperature. This result indicates that the hybrid white LED device has the higher luminous efficiency than the convention one, which could be attributed to the increased utilization rate of the UV light. Consequently, the angular-dependent CCT and the thermal issue of the hybrid white LED device were also analyzed in this study.