標題: 利用一套多功能可攜式氬氣常壓電漿設備進行殺菌效率分析與表面改質之研究

關鍵字: 常壓電漿;殺菌;表面改質;Atmospheric-Pressure Plasma;Sterilization;Surface Modification

摘要: 低溫常壓電漿在近年來是炙手可熱的研究主題,電漿相關的論文數量亦快速累積,且在生物醫學領域之應用特別受到重視,例如抑制微生物活性、凝血和傷口癒合等。低溫常壓電漿的優勢在於溫度低、不具有毒性、安全且高效率。目前發展的電漿束設備種類多元,包含不同的工作氣體與驅動電漿的電源供應器,而如何設計一套可攜帶式電漿設備且容易操作,將是本研究之主要目的。 在本研究中,我們發展一套可攜帶式電漿設備,包含一個最小化之電源供應器(180 mm×140 mm×75 mm)、氣體鋼瓶(∅150 mm×400 mm)與氬氣電漿束設備(∅29 mm×125 mm)放入一26吋行李箱(460 mm×300 mm×660 mm)。其電源供應器可提供6至9千伏特之電壓與20至30千赫茲的頻率。工作氣體為氬氣並使用氣體流量計控制流量,氣體流量範圍為5至10 slm。此套設備之基本特性將利用高壓探棒、電流感應器、溫度計與光譜儀進行分析。最後利用這套設備進行殺菌與表面改質應用。選用之細菌種類為變形鏈球菌(Streptococcus mutans, S. mutans),為一種在口腔內常見,可導致蛀牙之細菌。表面改質之目標物選用工業上常見的聚丙烯薄膜(Polypropylene, PP)。 實驗結果顯示,電漿溫度在操作過程中約為30℃,其設備可安全地手持操作,並藉由調整電源供應器的參數可進行不同領域之應用。實驗結果將在內文中詳細說明。

Non-thermal atmospheric-pressure plasma jet (APPJ) is a well know technic in recent. The researches of plasma rise rapidly within several years. Especially, bio-application draw a great attention such as microorganism sterilization, coagulation and wound healing etc. The advantages of plasma are low temperature, non-toxic process, safety and very efficient. There are also numerous design of plasma with specific feeding gases and power sources, but how to make a portable device for common is an important aim for these researches. In this study, we have developed a portable device which containing a minimized power source (180 mm×140 mm×75 mm), small gas bottle (∅150 mm×400 mm) and an argon plasma jet (∅29 mm×125 mm) in a portable box (460 mm×300 mm×660 mm). The power is driven by the supply mains up to 6 to 9 kV. The frequency is adjustable from 20 kHz to 30 kHz. The main gas is pure argon which control by a flowmeter in a region from 5 to 10 slm. The basic properties of the portable device are measured by high voltage and current probe, thermometer, and optical emission spectroscopy (OES). The use of this device is applied to inactivation and surface modification. The bacteria is Streptococcus mutans (S. mutans) which is found commonly in oral cavity. The surface is chosen as Polypropylene which is often used in industries. Preliminary result shows the temperature of plasma jet is lower than 30 ℃ with a maximum length 15 mm. This device can be handhold without any dangers. The different application can be operated by adjusting the parameters of power source which also has a significant efficacy. The detail will present in the oral poster section.