標題: 以相位同步與非線性相位耦合分析來探討多年禪定修練者的心肺功能

關鍵字: 禪定;心肺交互作用;相位同步;非線性相位耦合;心電圖;呼吸訊號;Chan Ding;Cardiorespiratory interactions;Phase Synchronization;Nonlinear Phase Coupling;Electrocardiography(ECG);Respiratory signal

摘要: 本研究的目的是利用相位同步與非線性耦合等方法來探討資深經驗的禪作者在禪坐時的心肺功能。本研究在2010~2015年收集14位擁有資深經驗的受測者,共19筆資料。本論文是藉由一些方法來量化呼吸性竇性心律不整(Respiratory sinus arrhythmia)、心肺的相位同步協調性與心肺之間的耦合現象。初步結果顯示,當心跳與呼吸比為6:1時,資深禪坐者擁有最好的心肺同步,此結果高於之前的研究。此外幾乎所有的紀錄都顯示出受測者擁有良好的RSA現象。而非線性相位耦合的分析中顯示心律變異發生共振的主要頻率介於0~0.15Hz,是屬於HRV的低頻成分。近來的研究顯示低頻成分是反應身體中的交感和副交感神經間的交互作用,而此低頻現象可能就是禪定練習中所謂的「利用專注在明心脈輪,來解放住位於心臟裡面的真我(本心)」。高頻(0.15-0.40Hz)成分已經被認為會影響迷走神經(副交感神經)。

This research was aimed to investigate the cardiorespiratory functioning of experienced Chan-Ding practitioners by synchronization analysis and nonlinear resonance-phase coupling. Time-domain analysis was applied to investigate the phenomena of RSA, synchrogram and joint symbolic dynamic were employed in studying the cardiorespiratory synchronization. And finally bispectral analysis was utilized to explore the nonlinear phase coupling between respiratory periods and heart-beat resonance. This study included 14 practitioners, and totally collected 19 data records in 2010 and 2015. Preliminary results reveal that best cardiorespiratory synchronization might occur at the heart-beat to respiratory-cycle ratio of > 6, much higher than those results having ever been reported. In addition, almost all records exhibit good RSA characteristics. Nevertheless, results of analyzing nonlinear resonance-phase coupling reflect the major resonance coupling at the heart-rate frequency range of 0 – 0.15 Hz, the low-frequency (LF) component of HRV. Most recently, the LF component is considered to be the marker reflecting both sympathetic and vagal influences, although HF (0.15 – 0.40 Hz) component has been referred as the contribution from efferent vagal (parasympathetic) activity. Such phenomenon may be resulted from the so-called “liberation of true self deeply inside the organ heart” process in the Chan-Ding practice.