標題: 應用於多感測器平台之多輸出具電容共享之切換式電容電源轉換器

關鍵字: 切換式電容;電容共享;多輸出;switched capacitor;capacitor sharing;multiple output

摘要: 在本篇論文中,我們將目標放在設計並實現一個應用於多感測器平台之切換式電容電源轉換器。此切換式電容電源轉換器可同時提供多組不同的輸出電壓,且根據後端電路不同的負載情況,適當地切換共享電容,並使其穩壓。藉由共享電容之概念,我們可以節省電容所佔之電路面積。主要的研究成果如下: 1.提出一個可應用於事件觸發呼吸感測器之升壓切換式電容電源轉換器。此外提出一個低功率、低電壓、高效率之多模降壓切換式電容電源轉換器,可用來提供數位電路所需電源,輸出電壓範圍為0.3V~1.1V。 2.提出一個可應用於多感測器平台之多輸出切換式電容電源轉換器,結合了升壓以及降壓切換式電容電源轉換器,可同時提供多組不同輸出電壓,輸出電壓範圍為0.44V~2.2V,藉由將部分電容共享,減少整體切換式電容電源轉換器之面積。

In this research, we design and implement a multiple output switched capacitor (SC) DC-DC converter with capacitor sharing for sensor-fusion platforms. This switched capacitor DC-DC converter can provide different sets of output voltage through the different SC cells. According to the different output loading conditions, we can switch the shared capacitor appropriately and regulate the output voltage. By capacitor sharing concept, we can save the area which occupied by the capacitor in the switched capacitor circuits. The major contributions of this thesis are list as follows: 1. A step-up switched capacitor DC-DC converter for an event-driven humidity sensor (~1.8V) is proposed in this thesis. And a low-power, low-voltage, high efficiency step-down switched capacitor DC-DC converter is proposed. It can be used to provide the specific voltage for digital circuits. The output voltage range is from 0.3V to 1.1V. 2. A multiple output switched capacitor DC-DC converter with capacitor sharing for sensor-fusion platforms is proposed in this thesis. It combines both step-up and step-down switched capacitor circuits. The output voltage range is from 0.44V to 2.2V. With a part of capacitors are shared, the capacitor layout of switched capacitor DC-DC converter is reduced.