標題: 利用高鎂含量氧化鎂鋅成長高反射率布拉格反射鏡 在非極性藍寶石基板上

關鍵字: 氧化鎂鋅;布拉格反射鏡;脈衝雷射沉積;折射率;MgZnO;Distributed Bragg Reflector;PLD;refractive index

摘要: 近年來氧化鋅廣泛研究於藍光與紫外光之光學元件,在紫外光雷射更是引起我們的興趣。雷射的核心包含著高品質的微型共振腔,而微型共振腔是由主動層與主動層兩側的高反射鏡所構成,此外布拉格反射鏡常被使用來當作微型共振腔的高反射鏡。因此我們的目標是製做出高反射率的布拉格反射鏡。 在論文中,我們使用脈衝雷射沉積系統磊晶出鎂含量百分之三與百分之三十五的氧化鎂鋅在r軸切面與c軸切面的藍寶石基板上,且彼此堆疊十對的層數,完成了布拉格反射鏡的結構。並利用X射線繞射、原子力顯微鏡和反射頻譜的量測分析實驗,可分別量測出布拉格反射鏡的磊晶品質、表面平整度和反射率。此外利用Transfer Matrix Method (TMM) 模擬出實驗結構下的理論值,彼此相互比較,並思考未來可在改善的方向。

Recently, Znic Oxide materials have been widely studies to optical device in the near ultraviolet or blue spectral range. Moreover, ultraviolet laser device is more interesting to us. The core component of a laser device is a high quality microcavity. A microcavity consists of an active medium surrounded by highly reflective mirrors, often realized by Distributed Bragg Reflectors (DBRs). In our thesis, we purposed to fabricate a high reflectivity DBR. In the thesis, we used the Pulsed Laser Deposition (PLD) system to fabricate Mg0.03Zn0.97O/ Mg0.35Zn0.65O epitaxial 10-pair DBRs on the a-plane and c-plane sapphire substrate. Using X-Ray Diffraction (XRD), Atom Force Microscope (AFM) and reflectance spectra, n&k Analysis, to analysis the crystal quality, surface morphology, and reflectivity, respectively. Besides, using Transfer Matrix Method (TMM) to obtain the simulated reflectivity value of DBR. Comparing experimental data with simulated data, we will know there is identical or not. Then we will think how to improve some drawbacks over.