標題: 研究開發斑馬魚心臟電生理研究平台

關鍵字: 斑馬魚;藥物測試;現此款平台;zebrafish animal model;drug effect;doxorubicin;isoproterenol;propranolol;arrhythmia

摘要: 斑馬魚是目前研究人類疾病常使用的生物模式,其中有關斑馬魚心電圖的研究更是近年來備受關注。然而此技術在先前的研究文獻指出,有侵入性較強,而且因為必須每隻魚分開測量,故需花費大量時間,以及現今缺乏可靠安全的工具等缺點。所以我們設計出可以安全固定,並同時測量四隻斑馬魚心電圖之系統。 各種藥物對人體的心臟功能有著不同的影響,於是斑馬魚的模式與方法就被廣泛運用在藥物測試上的研究。而我們為了測試isoproterenol 、propranolol和doxorubicin分別對斑馬魚心臟短期與長期的影響,故我們設計出一個可以穩定且方便的平台。我們使用isoproterenol 和propranolol做實驗來達到與研究文獻相同的實驗結果,以此證實我們所設計的平台是成功的。由於有關doxorubicin對斑馬幼魚的研究文獻相當少,所以我們測試藥物對斑馬成魚心臟的影響。 實驗的過程中,我們發現此款平台相當容易使用,並且也得到和先前研究文獻類似的結果以此肯定斑馬魚在藥物測試,甚至是抗癌藥物方面,是非常合適的模式動物選擇

Zebrafish has become one of the most popular animal models for the study of human diseases. Multiple studies on electro-cardiogram recording from zebrafish hearts have been reported over the past few years. The techniques described in previous studies are invasive and the experiments are time consuming due to the fact that it has to be performed on each fish separately. In addition there are no reliable tools to achieve a stable experiment set up. We designed and built a new platform that allowed us to conduct an experiment on up to four fish at a time. Various drugs have different effects on human body and may affect cardiac function. Due to the simplicity of zebrafish animal model it is being widely used in drug testing study. To test robustness and convenience of our platform we performed multiple experiments with different setups to observe how drugs such as isoproterenol, propranolol and doxorubicin affect heart in short and after a prolonged exposure. During this research we found out that the platform is a useful tool, which helps to immobilize the subject effectively. Besides that it can be easily modified and rapidly manufactured. After conducting our experiments we obtained results consistent with previous studies and confirmed that zebrafish animal model is an appropriate choice for the testing of drugs including anticancer agents.