標題: 縮小化與任意功率分配之雙頻正交耦合器使用複合式左右手傳輸線以及可調式具頻寬以及傳輸零點變化之雙工器引入新穎雙模共振器

Design of Compact and Dual-Band Arbitrary Power-Split Quadrature Coupler Using the Composite Right/Left-Handed Transmission Lines and The 0.9 – 1.8 GHz 3-Pole Tunable Diplexer with Bandwidth and Transmission-Zeros Control using the Novel Dual-mode Resonator

關鍵字: 正交耦合器;雙頻;任意功率分配;複合式左右手傳輸線;雙工器;可調式;新穎雙模共振器;頻寬變化;傳輸零點變化;quadrature coupler;dual-band;arbitrary power-split;CRLH;diplexer;tunable;novel dual-mode resonator;bandwidth tunning;transmission zero tunning

摘要: 本論文演示了兩種基本微波系統元件的改進方法,其中,第一種是由傳統的傳輸線支幹耦合器變化而來,將兩側的傳輸線用集總元件取代,並將每段傳輸線以複合式左右手的理論實現縮小化及雙頻的特性。第二種則是利用兩種可調式雙模態共振器組成的可調式雙工器。 前兩章為基本理論的介紹,第三章為一雙頻正交耦合器,利用複合式左右手的理論,再透過奇偶模分析滿足耦合器的條件,並將該結構實現於RO 4003 20mil基板以驗證得到雙頻具任意功率分配且縮小化的特性。 第四章為一可調式雙工器,利用三個新穎雙模態共振器,同時藉由可變電容連接彼此做為可以調整耦合量的機制,並藉由可變電容調整品質因子來達成可調式具頻寬變化的雙工器,最後再利用簡單的環形帶拒共振器實現可調整傳輸零點的機制來提高隔離度。

In this thesis, two types of improvement on microwave system components are presented. Among these two types of improvement, one of them is the quadrature coupler which is like two transmission line connect each other in side by two lumped elements. It is based on Composite Right/Left Handed to design in every transmission-line, so this one can work at dual-band in arbitrary power-split with miniaturized. The second one is tunable diplexer combine with the two type novel dual-mode resonator. The first two chapters introduce the basic theory. In the third chapter, it is a dual-band quadrature coupler, by using the theory of composite right/left handed, and even- and odd-mode analysis to satisfy the conditions on coupler. After fabricating this circuit on Ro 4003 20mil, it can be presented on dual-band in arbitrary power-split with miniaturized. In the fourth chapter, a tunable diplexer with bandwidth tuning which is synthesized by three novel dual-mode resonators use the varactor to connect each other and i/o port for coupling and quality change. Finally use the ring resonator which has band rejection raising the system isolation.