Examining the Moderating Effect of Occupational Commitment on Contract Breach-Job Stress Relations

檢視職業承諾對於心理契約違反的影響

本研究探討員工面臨雇主違背心理契約的時候,職業承諾是否調節知覺雇主違背心理契約與員工工作壓力的關係。本研究樣本取自於北部地區三所地區醫院,共回收有效問卷364。本研究發現,當員工感受到雇主違反心理契約時,會有較高的工作壓力;而且,這兩者的正向關連,會因為員工情感情職業承諾而增強。持續性職業承諾則沒有此調節影響。有別於過去知覺心理契約之研究多半專注在員工的組織承諾所扮演之角色,本研究從職業承諾觀點來出發,發現情感性職業承諾會調節心理契約違反與壓力反應的關係。研究最後,也提出管理意涵及未來研究方向。

The authors examine the moderating effect of occupational commitment on job stress when employees perceive employer's violations of psychological contracts. Data gathered from 364 nurses show a positive association between perceived breaches of psychological contracts and job stress. The data also indicate that this association intensifies as level of affective occupational commitment increases, suggesting an exacerbating effect of affective commitment. However, no moderating effect was observed for continuance occupational commitment. Research and managerial implications are discussed.

職業承諾; 心理契約; 工作壓力; 壓力源; 社會交換關係; Occupational commitment; Psychological contract breach; Job stress; Job stressor; Social exchange relationship