標題: 運動行銷之探討-以企業贊助奧運爲例

關鍵字: 運動行銷;運動贊助;贊助奧運;企業贊助;Sports Marketing;Sport Sponsorship;Sponsorship of the Olympic game;Corporate Sponsorship

摘要: 運動是跨國界與文化,不分年齡、性別與社會階級的全民活動,而運動商品化的潛在利益,吸引大量企業投入運動行銷的行列。運動行銷已然成為所有事件行銷類目中最為美國企業所喜愛的項目,目前占所有贊助金額的80%,並維持每年25%至30%的成長率。而所有運動事件中最具代表性且最大型者,莫過於四年一次的奧運(The Olympic Games),因此本文以企業贊助奧運為主題。基於企業贊助奧運自1984年起受到國際奧會的重視與規範,且有完整的資料保存,故本文蒐集1984年至2000年間之五屆奧運的相關次級資料,利用歷史分析法及統計迴歸分析等方法,完成以下兩項目的:1.透過演繹提出企業贊助奧運相關命題;2.驗證「奧運參觀人次、奧運參賽人數及透過媒體參觀奧運人數與企業贊助奧運金額間之關聯性」,以期對企業贊助奧運的趨勢與變遷能有更深入的瞭解。本研究結果,對照前述兩項研究目的,分別顯示:1.本研究發展出八大相關命題。2.驗證發現透過媒體參觀奧運人數與企業贊助奧運之金額成正相關。

Sports are one of the most popular activities in spite of culture, age, gender and social class. The enormous amount of potential profit actively attracts numerous corporations to join the field of sports marketing activities. In fact, sports marketing can be regarded as the most popular item of those marketing activities that the U.S.A. corporations are engaged in. It is estimated that 80% of corporate sponsorship is consumed in sports marketing and 25~30% of annual growth rate is maintained. We'd like to select the Modern Olympic Games, held once in every four years and the largest sports event of all, as our study subject. The database ranges from 1984 to 2000 and covers 5 events since the International Olympic Committee (IOC) has set up a special function department and kept detailed record of corporate sponsorship since 1981. Regression analysis techniques and historical analysis method are employed to study the following two topics: (1) To classify and induce the attributes of the corporations involved and those which are upgraded as the Olympic Partners. (2) To test the correlation between the four variables: the number of visitors, the number of contestants, the number of TV viewers of the games, and the amount of corporate sponsorship. Some of the conclusions are outlined as (1) There is significant positive correlation between the number of TV viewers of the games and the amount of corporate sponsorship. (2) Eight propositions are presented, e.g. IOC includes around ten corporations to maintain sponsorship level, the once included corporations strive to remain top in the list, the corporation's asset or performance level is not a significant indicator of the sponsorship for the Olympic Games.