標題: 布爾迪厄《區判:品味判斷的社會批判》譯注計畫(Pierre Bourdieu, 1979, La distinction: la critique social du judgment, Les Editions de Minuit)

關鍵字: 布爾迪厄;區判;品味;生活風格;慣習;場域;反思性原則;Bourdieu;Distinction;Taste;Life Style;Habitus;Field;Reflexivity Principle

摘要: 本計劃撰擇譯注布爾迪厄的《區判:品味的社會判斷批判》(Pierre Bourdieu, 1979, La distinction: la critique social du judgment, Les Editions de Minuit),乃基於多年來教授和 研究文化史與文化社會學的經驗,中譯本在台灣學界有很殷切的期待。作者在書中揭 示了文化生產的社會生成分析的主要研究取徑,從經濟與文化之間的加乘或抵消效應 來分析社會階級的分類和階序。書中也非常清晰地闡述了品味、慣習、生活風格、場 域和象徵性抗爭等,已經在當代人文社會學科耳熟能詳的概念。其影響所及,不只是r 國際社會學學會」選為二十世紀最重要的社會學著作之一,同時也在諸多研究領域和教 學單位,或應用其概念,或從中汲取靈感。翻譯此書需要兼具高度語文能力的掌握(此 書以書寫艱澀聞名)以及高度的文化能力,因為書中所涉及的文化知識背景,需求對 此文化有相當的熟捻程度。申請人長期研究法國文化史,也受過社會學訓練,不論在 語文能力和文化能力上,該可應付翻譯的要求。本譯注計劃也將依循布爾迪厄所提出 的反思性原則,進行翻譯並檢視中譯本在台灣學術和教學的知識生產場域的可能造成 的影響做為預期成果的分析。

Based on the teaching experience in the field of the sociology of culture and cultural history, this translation and annotation project of P. Bourdieu’s La distinction: la critique social du judgment (1979, Les Editions de Minuit) aims to respond to the ardent waiting of Taiwan readers for a Chinese version. In the book, the author demonstrates his sociogeneric analysis of culture production which considers the effect of total quantity in analyzing the structure of economic and cultural capital in the formation of social class and hierarchy. He explains very explicitly the notions prevailing actually in many disciplines of social sciences such as taste, habitus, life style, field and symbolic struggle. The great impact of this book leads ISR to choose it as one of the top 10 important sociological books in the 20th century. Many scholars in their own research programs apply concepts from the book, regard it as a source of inspiration, and use it as the core reading in their teaching agenda. Translating this book not only requires a high proficiency of the French language, it also demands a certain cultural competence to properly translate the considerable knowledge of cultural background contained in this book. The applicant specializes in French cultural history and has been trained in Sociology, satisfying the requirement of this book translation in both linguistic and cultural aspects. Finally, this project follows Bourdieu’s reflexivity principle in translating this book and in examining the effect of the Chinese version in the field of Taiwan intellectual production as an anticipated result.