標題: 新穎光纖載毫米波系統與技術之整合研究-子計畫一:超寬頻 (67 to 300 GHz) 低噪聲之毫米波信號產生與信號傳輸系統

關鍵字: 光調制模式;光纖到家;微波光學;混成光纖擷取網路;OFDM;modulation format;FTTH;hybrid access network;microwave photonics

摘要: 隨著多媒體廣播和網際網路的下載的需求快速的增加,通信網絡的資料型態已經迅速的從語音改變為以影像為基礎的互動和多媒體數據服務。由於無線和移動通信的不斷升級的增長,無線通信系統,必須不斷的提供與增強的更高的傳輸速率和良好的移動性。所有這些發展對截取網絡(access network) 的數據傳輸速率將有非常迫切的需求。CISCO預測到了2015年全世界的IP傳輸量將到達1021 位元之多。而AT&T的無線通線傳輸量在過去四年增加了80倍。這些數據都說明了通訊網路所面臨的重大壓力,如果不能在具有經濟效益的前提下,提供這些可以增加收入的服務,那麼通信公司將無法滿足受到來自用戶端的需求,而逐漸喪失競爭的優勢。被動光網絡是被大家公認與接受是截取網絡一種最佳的解決方案。今天的狀況是同時存在一個全新裝設的光纖到戶與與過去有線電視網路共存的網路。為了回應目前迅速增長對於頻寬的需求,許多網絡運營公司已經開始部署gigabit-class PON。建立一個無縫遷移策略,讓gigabit-class PON平順而及時銜接到NG-PON。此外,許多網絡運營公司正在積極地利用NG-PON的系統作為重要的基礎設施,以支持更廣泛的市場占有率,提升包括在住宅和商業的應用,從而保障與延長他們投資的價值與壽命。首先人們需要移動裝置來確保它們可以隨時與其他人或資料庫保持緊密的聯繫,這時所需要的網路就是wireless backhauling, hybrid access network 和 FTTH + wireless。到了人們進到辦公室工作時,這時需要大量的傳輸資料量來應付工作的需求,因此對高速PON的需求是非常必須的。等到回到家中,這時因為娛樂的需求,更需要video on demand, 3D TV, 等傳輸更大的網路來支持,因此就有60 GHz Radio-over-fiber 的需求的產生。因此在這個計畫裡,我們將專注一些關鍵技術來建構下一世代的通信網路。

With the rapid increase in demand for multimedia broadcasting and Internet downloads, data contents of the communication network has rapidly changed from voice to image-based interactive and multimedia data services. Escalating growth of wireless and mobile communication, the radio communication system, a higher transmission rate must be constantly provided with enhanced and good mobility. All of these developments on the interception of network data transfer rate (access network) will have a very urgent need. CISCO forecast 2015 worldwide IP traffic will reach as much as 1021 bits. AT&T's wireless communication traffic increased an astonishing 80 times in the past four years. These data illustrate the communication network is facing significant pressure, if not with the premise of economic benefits, to provide these services can increase revenue, the communications company will not be able to meet demand by the client, and the gradual loss of competitive advantage. Passive optical network is a well-recognized and accepted the intercept network an optimal solution. Today's situation is a completely new installation of fiber-to-the-home-exist with network cable network coexistence. In order to respond to the current rapid growth in the demand for bandwidth, many network operators have begun to deploy gigabit-class PON. Establish a seamless migration strategy for gigabit-class PON smooth and timely convergence to the NG-PON. In addition, many network operators are actively using the NG-PON system as an important infrastructure to support the broader market share, enhance, including residential and commercial applications, in order to protect and extend the value of their investment and life. First, people need to move the device to ensure that they can maintain close contact with other people or database, the needed network is wireless backhauling, hybrid access network and FTTH + wireless. When in the offices, huge amount of data is needed, the requirement of high-speed PON is very necessary. At home, because of the demand of entertainment, video on demand, 3D TV, so there is a need of 60-GHz Radio-over-fiber system. Therefore, in this project, we will focus on some of the key technologies to construct the next generation of communication networks.