標題: 壓電壓磁纖維複合材料受反平面剪力波之多重散射

摘要: 磁電耦合複合材料由於包含鐵電、鐵磁或鐵彈任兩種以上的性質,在能量擷取器、磁場感測器與磁控光電裝置等等方面具廣大的應用潛能,近幾十年來遂成為熱門的研究課題。本計畫探討壓電壓磁複合材料受反平面剪力波下的多重散射行為,亦將內含物與母材之非完美交界面納入考量。主持人擬先建立一完整的理論模型來探討具多個圓柱纖維的壓電壓磁複合材料受反平面剪力波下的多重散射行為,材料交界面可為勢能不連續或法向通量不連續,進而由此計算場量分佈、方向場型與散射截面等等物理量。最後並利用COMSOL Multiphysics有限元素法套裝軟體驗證理論之正確性。

Multiferroic composites, which simultaneously show two or more types of ferroelectricity, ferromagnetism or ferroelasticity, have been the focus of research due to their scientific interest and technological promises in novel multifunctional devices. This proposal concerns the multiple scattering of anti-plane shear waves by piezoelectric (piezomagnetic) fibers surrounded by a piezomagnetic (piezoelectric) matrix with imperfect interfaces. Two typical imperfect interfaces are investigated: mechanically stiff and highly electromagnetic conducting interfaces, and mechanically compliant and weakly electromagnetic conducting interface. Specifically, we aim to establish the mathematical framework on the wave propagation of multiferroic composites with a single fiber, multiple fibers, or periodically distributed fiber arrays in the presence of imperfect interfaces. Further, based on this theoretical framework, we will calculate the potential field distributions, directivity patterns, and scattering cross-sections, etc. of the composites. Finally we will use the software COMSOL Multiphysics based on the finite element analysis to verify our results.