標題: 雜環共軛高分子及樹枝狀分子做為太陽能、化學/生物感測器、及有機薄膜電晶體感測器之應用

關鍵字: 共軛高分子;樹枝狀分子;太陽能;化學/生物感測器;有機薄膜電晶體感測器;光伏安;雜環予體受體;接受子(感應子);conjugated polymer;dendrimer;solar cell;chemo-/bio-sensor;OTFT sensor;photovoltaic;heterocyclic donor and acceptor;receptor (probe)

摘要: 本計畫主要將合成及發展雜環共軛高分子及樹枝狀分子做為太陽能、化學/生物感測器、及有機薄膜電晶體感測器之應用。新設計合成的雜環予體受體可產生改善光伏安性質的太陽能高分子。另外,某些水溶性共軛高分子在水溶液中的特定化學/生物感測官能將會被探討。我們設計的共軛高分子擁有低能隙、寬光學視窗、標靶結合接受子(感應子)極適合新穎化學/生物感測器之需求。更重要的是由前述共軛高分子材料所改良之有機薄膜電晶體感測元件能開發出具最佳化電性、低價、及製程簡易之下世代有機薄膜電晶體材料。

This project will focus on the synthesis and development of heterocyclic conjugated polymers and dendrimers to be utilized in the solar cell, chemo-/bio-sensor, and organic thin film transistor (OTFT) sensor applications. New heterocyclic donor and acceptor moieties will be designed and synthesized to produce improved photovoltaic properties for solar cell polymers. In addition, some specific chemo-/bio-sensing functions of water-soluble conjugated polymers will be addressed in aqueous media. Our designed conjugated polymers possessing low-bandgaps, wide optical windows, and targeted binding receptors (probes) will be highly required for novel chemo-/bio-sensor materials. Prominently, the amendments of OTFT sensor devices from the aforementioned heterocyclic conjugated polymers may lead to next generation OTFT materials offering optimum electric properties, low costs, and easy processabilities in the future.