標題: iCapsule:智慧膠囊服務框架應用於穿戴式裝置研發專案計畫( I )

關鍵字:  ;

摘要: 隨著感測元件與微機電技術的演進,帶動了各種穿戴式設備的誕生,市場調查顯示全球 穿戴式裝置市場將由2013年的0.15億臺幣(30.5億美元)成長到2018年的1.9億臺幣(206億美 元)。目前的國際大廠,如蘋果(APPLE)、谷歌(Google)、三星(Samsung)、耐吉(Nike)等皆已研 發並設計相關產品,提供各種創新的智慧型使用者介面與跨領域的技術應用。綜觀目前穿戴 式設備的應用,可以發現其特性是無遠弗屆的終端裝置應用,並橫跨雲端資料探勘技術、第 三方平臺建構技術及服務推廣等跨領域技術合作,並因應服務的不同而進行多樣化的加值設 計。 另一方面,行動感測與無線通訊技術的進步使得智慧型手機已成為人們日常生活所必需 攜帶的物品,其功能已不僅僅是單純提供人們語音、簡訊的通訊服務,更提供各種多樣化的 App與行動應用服務;而智慧手機的感測與計算能力也與日倶增,使得手機能了解使用者的 生活習慣;而智慧手機所具備的多種無線通訊界面例如3G/4G, WiFi, Bluetooth, NFC等,更提 供了延伸手機感知外界的潛力。綜合上述的特性,智慧手機所具備的通訊與計算能力提供了 整合穿戴設備的一個絕佳平臺。為了因應目前穿戴式設備應用的新契機,本計晝提出一個以 智慧膠囊(smart capsule)為概念的穿戴式服務框架,整合使用者介面及視覺化技術、穿戴式 資料的處理與探勘技術、穿戴式閘道及平臺技術以及穿戴式微電子及晶片技術,利用穿戴感 測資料的產生及收集、資料特徵化及資料探勘,整合出智慧膠囊的生成及觸發機制,並建構 出後端的整合平臺,逐步實現穿戴式跨領域的關鍵技術,以期提升國内外研究穿戴式產品的 品質與加速開發應用的時程。

Thanks to the advancement of sensing technologies and micro-electro-mechanical system (MEMS), wearable computing devices are starting to emerge from the realm of science fiction into reality. The market investigation reveals that the value of the wearable computing devices will grow from 15 million NTD (305 million USD) in 2013 to 0.19 billion NTD (20.6 billion USD) in 2018. Large industrial corporations, e.g., Apple, Google, Samsung, Nike, etc., have developed and designed their own wearable device products, and provided various innovative user interfaces and applications with interdisciplinary technologies. Generally speaking, those wearable device products are facilitated by pervasive end-device applications, integration of cloud data mining technology, third party platform, and innovative and value-added services. On the other hand, smartphone becomes an essential equipment in our daily life. The functionalities of smartphones not only rely on voice and short text message services, but also provide various App and mobile services. The capabilities of sensing and computing power are also evolved with time, which enables smartphones possible to be aware of user habits and requirements. Various communication interfaces, such as 3G/4G, WiFi, Bluetooth, NFC, etc., extend the reachability of smartphones. Those features makes smartphones an excellent platform to integrate wearable devices. To meet the emerging opportunity of wearable device applications, we propose a smart capsule-based service framework for wearable device applications. This service framework integrates interdisciplinary technologies, including user interface and visualization technology, data processing and mining technique, gateway and platform technology, as well as microelectronics and chip technology. We will define an integration framework for smart capsule services, and develop smart capsule generation and triggering mechanisms based on wearable sensing data, feature extraction, and data mining technologies. Wearable device key technologies will be also investigated to facilitate the development of wearable device applications.