標題: 評論:林正慧《臺灣客家的形塑歷程:清代至戰後的追索》

關鍵字: 灣客家之形成;族群理論;文化共性;華南客家;中原論述;Shaping Progress of Taiwan-Hakka;Ethnic Theory;Cultural Generality;Southern China-Hakka;Central Plainism

摘要: 林正慧《臺灣客家的形塑歷程─清代至戰後的追索》一書總成十餘年來「臺灣客家之形成」這一主題的研究成果,以歷時性敘述,並在族群理論方面綰合根基論與情境論企圖下,主張戰前臺灣客方言人群的認同仍屬單純的方言認同,戰後客家迎來華南已有的中原客家論述,並添加中華民族主義的色彩,是臺灣客家第一次有族群建構傾向的形塑;至1980年代末期的第二次有族群建構傾向的形塑,其訴求轉為臺灣的在地經驗。本評論認為本書重大貢獻在細膩的歷史學考察,唯此一結論涉及族群形成前的「文化共性」(例如語言認同)的內涵與本質是什麼?又是在何種過程形成的?它以何種面貌影響族群論述?而關於這一點,各有思維典範的人類學、社會學與歷史學的研究者尚在持續討論中。

There were two phases in the progress of the Taiwan-Hakka. The first one originated in southern China after World War II. The second one evolved in the 1980's as part of the local Taiwan experience. The Hakka dialect was one of many languages used during the Qing dynasty through the Japan colonial era. The most important contribution of this book is its extensive historical investigation; however, there are continuing debates on ethnic theories among anthropologists, sociologists, and historians.