標題: 台灣類比IC設計產業面臨紅色供應鏈的挑戰與因應策略分析

關鍵字: 進口替代;邊際效應遞減;紅色供應鏈;Import substitution;Diminishing marginal effect;Red Supply Chain

摘要: 台灣位居世界重要科技產品製造國之一,科技產業曾經有過快速成長的輝煌歲月,但是政府早期大力提倡數位科技,對於類比IC反而著墨不深。在快速成長供不應求的發展時期,類比IC產品在台灣市場主要是以外商為主,國內自製比率偏低,在市占率不到全球的1%的情況下,成長的空間與潛力都非常大。 2001年之前,台灣類比IC設計業是以取代外商為基礎,參考外商的產品規劃持續累積設計能力與經驗。並配合系統廠商的發展,縮短供應時程,來因應大幅度變化的訂單需求,並配合導入RoHS及Hub管理等延伸出來的服務。這些在現在看來非常成熟且理所當然的事情,在當時外商是無法滿足客戶的需求,許多類比IC設計公司順勢切入,只要公司能開發出一個好的產品來取代外商,就有機會讓公司的營收與獲利翻倍。 2002~2010年是台灣類比IC設計業快速成長的黃金發展時期。正當台灣IC設計業與外商技術差距持續縮短的時候,面臨代工廠被要求降低生產成本而轉移大陸生產製造的壓力,為了配合客戶的要求,因此IC設計公司的資源分配也從累積設計能力轉移至降低生產成本,進而影響之後的成長動能。配合客戶降低成本的壓力,讓IC設計公司面臨投入更多的人力資源,但是邊際效應遞減的結果,另一方面大陸複製台灣IC設計成功的經驗以及中國進口替代的影響,台灣類比IC設計的成長也明顯受到影響。 中國IC設計的發展與台灣早期IC設計業的發展歷程十分類似。台灣政府過去提供優渥的投資稅額抵減,而大陸政府主要是提供租賦優惠、利息補助等措施,或是直接要求政府機關、國營事業僅能向本土扶持企業採購,其實紅色供應鏈就是大陸的進口替代及政策扶植下的產物。 紅色供應鏈的崛起是經濟發展必然的過程,並不是突然發生更非針對台灣而已。但是台灣一直以來面臨經濟成長減緩的壓力以及電子業比重太高的困境,加上部份政治因素的包袱,將中國的問題過度放大,進而擔心經濟持續衰退的衝擊。本研究之主要目的,在於探討紅色供應鏈之崛起及台灣類比IC設計業如何積極因應挑戰,利用過去的優勢,持續累積設計能力及提升至高附加價值產品的轉型,或是結合紅色供應鏈的政策尋找與大陸合作的模式,為類比IC設計業重新定位及提出發展的策略建議。 關鍵詞: 進口替代、邊際效應遞減、紅色供應鏈

Taiwan has been a key technology products manufacturer in the world. In the early days, the government used to focus more attention on promoting Digital IC Design rather than Analog IC Design, so the major players of Taiwan’s Analog IC Design products were international companies but not domestic manufacturers. Prior to year 2010, Taiwan Analog IC Design companies continued to accumulate design capability and experiences and cooperated with their customers’ development to shorten the lead time to response to the substantial change of order demand and implement the extended services for RoHS and Hub management. The years from 2002 to 2012 were the rapid growth gold age of Analog IC Design companies, whereas they faced the pressure to move the companies to Mainland China for cost reduction. They were forced to reallocate the resources from accumulating the design capability to cost reduction which reduce the dynamics for sustainable growth. Because of cost reduction, they incurred the difficulty for putting in more resources but with the result of diminishing marginal effect. Taiwan Analog IC Design companies encountered the bottlenecks in the industry development. The development of Mainland China’s IC Design history was very similar to Taiwan’s. Red Supply Chain is the result of import substitution and Mainland China government’s policy. Taiwan government used to offer generous Investment tax credits to electronics industry and Mainland China offered the preferential on the Rent Fu and interest subsidy. Moreover, the China government agencies and government-owned businesses need to make purchases from domestic companies. This research attempts to examine the rise of Red Supply Chain and review the challenges of Taiwan Analog IC Design industry. Responsive strategy analysis suggested that the Analog IC Design should use past advantages to accumulate design capability, and further transform and relocate Taiwan’s Analog IC Design industries to high value-added industries. Key words: Import substitution, Diminishing marginal effect, Red Supply Chain