標題: 芘為基底次氯酸螢光感測分子之活體細胞的應用

關鍵字: 螢光感測分子;次氯酸;活體細胞的應用;Fluorescent Probes;Hypochlorous acid;Applications in Living Cells

摘要: 本篇論文以 pyrene 的衍生物 PPC 以及 APP 作為次氯酸螢光感測分子,分別利用醯肼和碳氮雙鍵官能基團作為辨識端,而 PPC 和 APP 在多種活性氧化物、氮化物中對於次氯酸具有高度的選擇性與靈敏度,在偵測到次氯酸後皆會有強烈藍色螢光放射,以達到辨識效果。 此外,PPC 和 APP 在生理 pH 環境下皆能有效偵測次氯酸,並且對於細胞毒殺性極低,利於應用在細胞顯影實驗中。在老鼠巨噬細胞 (Raw 264.7) 中,利用共軛焦顯微鏡,成功觀測到 PPC 和 APP 具有偵測次氯酸的能力,更可以進一步偵測由 PMA 刺激所產生的內生源次氯酸;另外在癌症細胞 (HeLa 和 MCF=7) 中,PPC 同樣可成功觀測到受 Elesclomol 刺激所產生的內生源次氯酸。

In this thesis, pyrene-based fluorescent probes PPC and APP were designed and synthesized for detection of hypochlorous acid. The design of two fluorescent probes is based on the hypochlorous acid-reactive moiety with an organic fluorophore. Both showed good selectivity and sensitivity for hypochlorous acid over other ROS (reactive oxygen species) and RNS (reactive nitrogen species). The stronge blue emission of pyrene restored after the reaction with hypochlorous acid. . In addition, confocal fluorescence microscopy imaging using RAW 264.7 cells showed that the probe PPC and APP could be successfully applied to image exogenous and endogenous hypochlorous acid in living cells. Significantly, PPC can be used to image hypochlorous acid in cancer cells for detection of hypochlorous acid caused by Elesclomol in HeLa cells and MCF-7 cells.