標題: 競合型策略聯盟決策模型:以半導體微影設備技術發展為例

關鍵字: 半導體微影設備技術;策略聯盟;競合策略;Technology of photolithography equipment;Strategic alliance;Co-opetition

摘要: 科技發展日新月異,隨著消費性電子產品體積越來越輕薄短小但功能卻越來越強大的發展趨勢,以及摩爾定律每18個月半導體IC晶片的線寬就要縮小一倍的進程,各家半導體廠商每年無不砸下大筆研發經費來追求最先進的製程技術;微影設備的技術發展攸關是否能生產出最小線寬的IC晶片,因此扮演著舉足輕重的角色。近年來半導體產業合資、併購案件不斷;2012年7月,全球前三大半導體製造商英特爾(Intel)、台積電(TSMC)及南韓三星電子(Samsung)提出總值38.5億歐元的聯合投資專案投資微影設備商ASML來加速下一世代關鍵半導體製造技術---EUV微影技術與450mm(18吋)晶圓微影設備的開發與量產,此一策略聯盟成員同時包含上、下游供銷者與同業競爭者,有別於一般供銷聯盟或異業結盟。本研究主要在探討促成此一複合式策略聯盟背後之動機及其對半導體產業的意義;第一階段透過文獻分析及半導體產業專家訪談的方式歸納出本策略聯盟的七個關鍵動機因子;第二階段透過問卷調查的方式發放給15位任職於聯盟成員企業之專業人員以收集資料,利用DANP分析法得到各關鍵動機的相互影響關係矩陣及重要度排序;最後進行第二次專家訪談,針對第二階段所得之結果進行討論並整理出影響本個案策略聯盟之關鍵動機及其相互影響關係等結論,並提出建議以供日後其它企業進行競合策略決策時之參考。

With the progress of the times, science and technology change rapidly, the function of consumer electronics is becoming more and more powerful along with thinner and lighter size. Because of the nature of Moore’s law that the dimension of IC (Integrated Circuit) will be double minimized in every 18 months, multiple semiconductor companies are striving for cutting-edge semiconductor device fabrication by the means of pouring money into R&D investment. Moreover, the development of Lithography Equipment, which is a decisive factor in determining whether or not a semiconductor manufacturer can produce ICs characterized by the minimum line width, plays an important role in competitions. In recent years, various cases relevant to joint venture and M&A (Mergers and Acquisitions) emerge in the industry. In July of 2012, the world’s top chip makers – Intel, TSMC and Samsung – proposed a co-investment plan worth 38.5 billion euro to bankroll ASML – the top lithography equipment maker – in order to boost the development of the next-generation chip making technologies which are EUV (Extreme Ultraviolet) lithography and equipment based on 450-millimeter (18 inches) wafer sizes. The strategic alliance consists of both upstream and downstream supply chains and contestants within the industry. The research is mainly focused on the motivations for the strategic alliance and its implication toward the semiconductor industry. We divided the research into three parts. In the first part, via the literature reviews and interviews with experts in the industry, we concluded seven key factors which drove initiation of the alliance. In the second part, for data collection, we composed questionnaires and disseminated them to 15 employees who are currently working for member companies of the strategic alliance. The correlation matrix of seven factors and the order of importance were acquired by using DANP method. At last, conducting another discussion of the results from the second part with adepts, we summarized the motivations of the entire case and the correlation between each factor, and suggestions were noted for other enterprises which will be in a decision-making process of Co-petition in the future.