標題: 太赫茲影像接收陣列設計

關鍵字: 太赫茲;影像接收陣列;功率偵測器;Terahertz;Imaging Receiver Array;Power Detector

摘要: 太赫茲頻段的研究在近年十分受矚目,由於非游離化特性,太赫茲影像是其中一個十分具有潛力的應用,在此論文中,我們提出一種偵測器設計以及兩種接收陣列設計。 在第一個設計中,使用共閘極帶有供給電壓形式的偵測器,Responsivity在326 GHz可達302 kV/W,NEP在截波頻率100 kHz時可達84.6 pW/Hz0.5。 在第二個設計中,我們設計一個具有16個畫素的接收陣列,偵測器是使用共源極帶有供給電壓形式,將截波解調電路實現於晶片上,Responsivity在344 GHz可達831 kV/W。在第三個設計中,我們用電子開關作為截波器,設計一個具有截波調變電路的接收陣列,此陣列包含8個畫素,Responsivity在322 GHz可達363 kV/W,據目前所知,我們是第一個團隊將截波調變、解調電路實現於接收端,與其他作品比較,我們在整合度有很大的優勢。 最後我們將接收陣列應用在太赫茲影像系統,並實現解析度達2 mm,此影像系統在太赫茲成像應用中有很大的潛力。

Research in Terahertz band is popular in recent years. Terahertz imaging is one of the potential application for the non-ionizing property. In this thesis, we propose one terahertz detector design and two receiver array designs. In the first design, a detector of common-gate with supply voltage type is presented. The responsivity is 302 kV/W at 326 GHz. Noise equivalent power is 84.6 pW/Hz0.5 at chopping frequency 100 kHz. In the second design, a receiver with 16 pixels is presented. The detector is the type of common-source with supply voltage. An on-chip chopping demodulation circuit is realized. The responsivity is 831 kV/W at 344 GHz. In the third design, a receiver array with build-in choppers is presented. By using an electrical switch as a chopper, the chopping modulation can be done in the receiver. There are 8 pixels in this array design. The responsivity is 363 kV/W at 322 GHz. To the best of our knowledge, we are the first group, who integrate the chopping modulation and demodulation in the THz receiver. Compare with other works, our works feature high integration. At last, we use the receiver with build-in choppers in the terahertz imaging system. The imaging system, which characterizes a resolution of 2 mm, has great potential in terahertz imaging application.