標題: 情境崩解是禍還是福?從情境崩解觀看Facebook使用者之印象管理策略

關鍵字: 情境崩解;人格特質;隱私控管機制;社交隱私顧慮;想像觀眾情境;結構方程式;隱私矛盾;印象管理策略;Context Collapse;Personalities;Privacy Setting Control;Social Privacy Concern;Imagined Audience;Structural Equation Model;Privacy Contradiction;Impression Management

摘要: 社群網站的興盛,帶動人們社交互動模式的改變,也凸顯了印象管理的重要性。使用者在實名制的Facebook當中,如何面對結合線上與線下情境的想像觀眾成為了有趣且重要的議題。本研究探討了不同人格特質的Facebook使用者在面臨情境崩解現象時,如何透過隱私控管機制操作與印象管理策略,向他人選擇性地呈現自我。除此之外,本研究亦將想像觀眾的多寡納為變項,並且探討在面臨想像觀眾情境的增多時,使用者心理方面的顧慮與隱私控管行為。本研究以結構方程式分析,發現當使用者的想像觀眾情境越多時,其越容易產生社交隱私顧慮與隱私控管行為;而在社群網站的情境當中,雖然人們會對社交隱私的保護產生顧慮,卻仍然會選擇呈現自我,產生隱私矛盾的現象。尋求好感程度高的Facebook使用者在使用建立模範的印象管理策略時,會先產生社交隱私顧慮,顯示社交隱私顧慮中介了尋求好感人格與建立模範策略之間的關係。

The bloom of SNS drives the change of social pattern of people and highlights the importance of impression management. The real-name system of Facebook brings about the problem that how to face the imagine audience between online and offline context. This research probes how Facebook users' different personalities influence privacy control settings and impression management when under context collapse. Besides, this research considers imagined audiences as variable to investigate the relationship among imagined audience, privacy concern and privacy setting control. Structural equation model is used as research method and found that when users' imagined audiences get more, he/she will have more privacy concern and privacy setting control. There is privacy contradiction in this research. Although people have privacy concern, they still choose to present themselves on SNS. When highly affinity-seeking Facebook user using the modeling strategy, he/she will have privacy concern first. This shows that social privacy concern mediates the relationship between affinity-seeking and modeling strategy.