標題: 利用同步輻射光電子發射研究鹼金族金屬在紅螢烯與無金屬酞菁之電子結構

關鍵字: 光電子發射;同步輻射;紅螢烯;無金屬酞菁;有機太陽能電池;Photoemission;Synchrotron radiation;Rubrene;Metal free phthalocyanine;Organic solar cell;OLED

摘要: 本論文利用同步輻射光電子能譜技術來研究鹼金族金屬鍍在紅螢烯與酞菁上的電子結構。 當鈉鍍在紅螢烯薄膜上的實驗中,我們觀察到會有三階段的變化。第一階段鈉迅速往下擴散進入薄膜裡,第二階段則是在價帶能譜中我們可以觀察到有能隙態的形成,最後一階段則是在表面形成在鉀與紅螢烯中沒產生的金屬層。鈉跟紅螢烯的電荷轉移導致真空能階的移動,因此我們可以利用摻雜鈉的量來控制整個有機分子的游離能,這將對有機半導體元件的應用有所幫助。 至於在鋰跟鉀鍍在無金屬酞菁上的實驗中 經由氮1s核層電子的分析後,我們發現鋰原子將會傾向跟無金屬酞菁分子中pyrrolinic 的氮原子相連,而鉀原子則是傾向與meso-aza的氮原子相連。進而將鋰鍍在無金屬酞菁上的價帶電子能譜與鋰酞菁分子比較,發現有一定的相似,所以推測當鋰鍍在無金屬酞菁上會趨向形成鋰酞菁分子。 此外我們也在國家同步輻射研究中心的08B1光束線設計了一個多功能的插入元件來監測光束線的狀況。此元件由光電二極體或金網幕、氣體腔體以及可移動的螢光屏幕組成,可以量測光通量、解析度以及光束的大小。氣體腔體跟真空腔體的壓力差靠著毛細管與抽氣系統來到一萬倍以上。實際光束的大小將藉由可移動的螢光屏幕來直接觀測,這對於大部分的光束線將是個很好觀測的元件設計。

The interfacial electronic structures of the alkali metals on rubrene and metal free phthalocyanine were investigated by synchrotron radiation photoemission. When Na doping into a rubrene thin film, three stages of development were found with increasing Na concentration; Na penetrating deep into the organic film, followed by development of gap states, and ended with a metallic Na film, which is absent in the case of potassium dopant. The charge transfer from Na to rubrene resulted in a vacuum-level shift. By doping Na into rubrene, we could control the IP of the organic molecule, which is favorable for application in organic semiconductor devices. In Li and K on metal free phthalocyanine (H2Pc) case, the analyses of the N 1s core-level spectra precisely determined the locations of the deposited atoms. We found that the lithium atom was affiliated to the pyrrolinic nitrogen atoms and the potassium atoms was affiliated to a meso aza-nitrogen atom. Accordingly, the valence band spectra of the Li-incorporated film behave similarly to a pristine LiPc molecule, and the potassium atoms are considered a dopant for the H2Pc film. We also took a experiment of a compact multifunctional diagnostic tool has been installed for commissioning beamlines at National Synchrotron Radiation Research Center (NSRRC) For a photon beam, the instrument could measure the photon flux, energy resolution and beam size, consecutively with a photodiode or gold mesh, windowless gas cell and a movable fluorescent screen viewport. Pressure differences over four orders of magnitude were achieved between the ion chamber and the flux measurement chamber with a single capillary-differential pumping stage. A sequence of beam profiles was measured by moving continuously in the vicinity of the nominal focal positions. This tool is useful in commissioning or trouble-shooting at most beamlines in a synchrotron facility.