標題: 聚合:一個基於虛擬行動基礎架構的整合性應用模型

關鍵字: 虛擬行動基礎架構;應用程式串流;安卓;橋接;跨程序溝通;Virtual Mobile Infrastructure;App Streaming;Android Bridging;Inter-Process Communication

摘要: 我們提出了一個基於虛擬行動基礎架構的整合性應用模型叫做聚合,聚合藉由提供雙向的跨程序溝通和鬆散的同步檔案系統來更進一步橋接虛擬行動基礎架構的兩端。聚合將跨程序溝通事件分成兩大類:不需要存取本地端資源的跨程序溝通事件和需要存取本地端資源的跨程序溝通事件,對於不需要存取本地端資源的跨程序溝通事件,聚合簡單地攔截該跨程序溝通事件,將這些跨程序溝通事件傳送到遠方的配對端,並在遠端的環境中將這些跨程序溝通事件重新發起,對於比較複雜需要存取本地資源的跨程序溝通事件,聚合會分析該跨程序溝通事件牽涉到的本地端檔案,並將那些檔案連同該跨程序溝通事件一同傳送至遠方的配對端,當遠端的應用程式完成任務並且使用者要求中斷與遠端虛擬機器的連線時,聚合會將那些連同跨程序溝通事件傳送至遠端的檔案同步回本地端,使得遠端應用程式修改過後的檔案變動也能同步反應至本地端。根據實驗結果,聚合對系統僅造成大約 1% 的負載,對於單純不需要存取本地端資源的跨程序溝通在不同的網路狀況和條件下都在夠在 1200ms 以內傳送至遠方的配對端,對於複雜需要存取本地端資源的跨程序溝通事件,聚合也能夠有效率的序列化該資源並傳送至遠方的配對端。

We proposed a unified application model for virtual mobile infrastructure called FUSION. FUSION bridges the gap between the remote VMI server and the client-side mobile device via supporting bi-directional IPC(inter-process communication) and loosely synchronized file system. FUSION classifies IPC events into two types: IPC events without accessing local resources and IPC events accessing local resource. For IPC events without accessing local resources, FUSION simply hooks the IPC events, forwards them to the remote peer and replays them in the remote environment. For complex IPC events involving with accessing files located in the local device, FUSION will analyze each individual IPC event and transmit the corresponding files to the remote peer with respect to each IPC event. Once the remote application completes its job and the user tries to disconnect with the remote peer, FUSION will synchronize those files back to the local side. The synchronization makes the file changes updated by the remote application visible to the local side. Base on our experimental results, FUSION incurs less than 1% overhead on the system. For simple IPC events without local resource access, FUSION can transmit those IPC events to the remote peer under various network conditions in less than 1200ms. For complex IPC events involving local resource access, FUSION can also serialize and transmit the files efficiently.