標題: 便攜式無線光學探頭設計於提升微流體系統中的螢光強度偵測

關鍵字: 微流控;光學元件;多功能的鏡頭;聚二甲基矽氧烷;螢光;可擕式;無線探頭;Microfluidic;Optical components;Multi-functional lens;Polydimethylsiloxane;Fluorescence;Portable;Wireless Probe

摘要: 近年來微流控系統應用皆朝向螢光檢測與生物學特性及定量化學分析。由於微流控的待測樣品皆屬微量,故產生的螢光訊號是相對微弱。因此,微流控系統的採集信號的主體部分是透過光學元件來提高螢光效率,導致系統是非常笨重與複雜。然而,一般高成本製造與複雜性系統是常見的問題。在此研究中,提出了一種可改進與提升微流控螢光檢測的無線探頭系統。此無線探頭系統內的微型螢光光學模組由具備雷射聚焦和螢光收集用的雙重功能,並簡化的光學系統的配置。此外,利用聚二甲基矽氧烷材料來製作多功能的透鏡且降低傳統鏡片製造成本,並搭配雷射二極體和光電二極體組成光學模組。同時也透過內建無線傳輸的功能來減少傳輸導線的困惱並提高微流控螢光檢測系統的可攜性。最後,利用Rhodamine6G 和Pacific Orange兩種染劑的螢光信號檢測和採集實驗,透過無線探頭系統來達到提升幅達到 150%的倍率放大。此系統也具備控制雷射脈衝與連續輸出的模式,並而外延伸螢光壽命測量功能並具備低複雜性與體積小優勢。

A microfluidic system has recently been developed and applied to fluorescence detection for biological characterization and quantitative chemical analysis. Because of the small amount of the microfluidic sample used, the fluorescence produced can be weak. Therefore, the major part of the microfluidic system involves optical components or complex optical equipment for improving fluorescence intensity detection efficiency, causing the system to be bulky. However, the complexity of the manufacturing process and high costs are common problems. In this study, a wireless probe for an improved microfluidic fluorescence detection system is proposed. Miniature fluorescent optical module integrated laser focusing and fluorescence collection was used to achieve the dual function and simplify the optical setup. In addition, polydimethylsiloxane materials were used for fabricating a multifunctional lens and reducing manufacturing costs, and a laser diode and photodiode were used for combining optical modules. The microfluidic fluorescence detection system has built-in wireless capabilities that reduce the number of transmission wires required and enhances the portability of the system. Finally, the experimental results demonstrated that the system satisfactorily enhanced Rhodamine 6G and Pacific Orange by fluorescence detection, and the overall increase in the collection of the fluorescence signal reached 150% without a lens. This system also controls a laser pulse, can operate in continuous excitation mode for performing fluorescence lifetime measurements, and has low complexity as well as a small equipment volume.