扭轉推電子基π共軛拉電子基的熱活化延遲螢光化合物應用在有機發光二極體其合成及鑑定

Twisted donor π-conjugated acceptor thermally-activated delayed fluorescence materials for efficient Organic Light Emitting Diodes

自從Adachi教授提出了第三代OLED—熱活化延遲螢光 (thermally activated delayed fluorescence, TADF)的概念後,這幾年TADF的研究與發表的paper倍數成長,大家積極尋找這個成本低且具有高效率與穩定性的材料。本篇論文利用Adachi提出的D-π-A type的結構設計,再加上具有良好的電子提供能力且具有立體障礙能造成D-π-A二面角扭轉的DMAC做為donor,接在不同的acceptor上成功合出具有TADF性質的化合物,其中TRZPH2PHDMAC化合物的內部量子產率最高可達到87.8%的高效率。另外元件效率測得所有化合物的外部量子效率(EQE)都高於螢光材料的最大限制5%,其中OXD-2PXZ和TRZPH2PHDMAC的效率可以達到14.8%和12.3%的高效率,是具有TADF性質的高效率材料。

Since professor adachi propose the concept of 3rd generation OLED – thermally activated delayed fluorescence ( TADF ), the number of published papers about TADF become rapidly grow in recent years. Researchers vigorously to find and develop a new low cost, high efficiency, and stable TADF OLED material. In this thesis, we develop some novel compounds by using the D-π-A designed structure which is proposed by professor Adachi. We use the bulky DMAC with strong electron donating property as donor. The bulky DMAC will have steric hindrance effect when link to acceptor resulting a twisting angle between DMAC and acceptor. By linking the DMAC to different acceptors, we successfully synthesized new materials TRZPH2PHDMAC with TADF property with internal quantum efficiency of 87.8%.Meanwhile, all the devices prepared were greater than the maximum external quantum efficiencies (EQE) of 5% in fluorescent materials this suggests that the novel materials manage to utilize the triplet state energy back to singlet state to give a delayed fluorescent emission which is a high efficiency TADF material.

熱活化延遲螢光; 有機發光二極體; Organic Light Emitting Diodes