標題: 氮化矽快閃記憶體的橫向電場引致內部儲存電荷傳輸之特性量測

關鍵字: 載子橫向移動;閘極引致汲極漏電;隨機電報雜訊;熱能協助缺陷至導帶穿隧效應;charge lateral movement;GIDL;RTN;thermally-assisted trap-to-band tunneling

摘要: 本篇論文中,吾人利用單一元件來重製NAND string上的pattern effect以分析載子橫向移動的物理機制,具備足夠的橫向電場是我們能偵測到載子橫向移動的關鍵因素,在此我們會對電子與電洞的橫向移動分別討論。我們用來分析電子橫向移動的方法是閘極引致汲極漏電電流,電洞橫向移動則是利用隨機電報雜訊來加以證實,對於電子與電洞橫向移動的物理機制是藉由其電場效應與溫度效應做為證據並加以判別,因此根據我們從實驗中萃取出來的數據顯示其具有較小的活化能量與較強的電場效應,所以我們推測造成載子橫向移動的物理機制為熱能協助缺陷至導帶穿隧效應。

In this thesis, we use single device to emulate the pattern effect in NAND string in order to analyze the physical mechanism of charge lateral migration. The sufficient lateral electric field is the key to detect the charge lateral migration signal. In here, we discuss the electron and hole lateral migration respectively. The method we used to analyze the electron lateral migration is gate-induced-drain-leakage current. Hole lateral migration is confirmed by the random telegraph noise method. The electric field and temperature dependence are the evidences that we use to identify the physical mechanism of lateral migration for both electron and hole. Therefore, the thermally-assisted trap-to-band tunneling may be the root cause of the charge lateral migration according to the small activation energy and strong electric field dependence extracted from our experiments.