標題: 透過強健的路網對應系統來促成旅遊地圖導航

關鍵字: 路網對應;旅遊地圖導航;Road network matching;Tourist Map Navigation

摘要: 旅遊地圖是一種風格化的地圖,廣泛地被使用在學校、遊樂園區和旅遊景點等等地方。旅遊地圖會將地圖上的重點以圖像的方式呈現,相較於一般地圖,旅遊地圖可以讓使用者更快地了解當地的特色、有哪些景點以及景點的外觀。但是,繪圖師在描繪旅遊地圖時,為了將圖像畫在圖上勢必需要省略掉一些路或是改變街區的大小才能將插圖畫在街區中。這樣的扭曲和簡化會造成使用上的不便利和產生困惑,例如:當使用者走到一條沒有被畫在圖上的路時,就很容易迷失方向甚至是迷路。 我們的目標是將GPS座標投影到旅遊地圖上,這樣不論使用者走到圖上的何處都可以清楚的知道目前的所在位置,可以大幅地提升便利性。為了將GPS座標投影到旅遊地圖上,我們需要將旅遊地圖和一般地圖重疊,也就是說,我們需要把兩張圖間的路口對應起來。為此,我們提出了一個強健的路網對應系統來找出路口的對應,我們也提供一個使用者介面,當對應錯誤時使用者需要協助我們修正。

Tourist maps are stylized maps widely used in schools, theme parks, and attractions. These maps are presented with landmarks to help users understand regions of interest nearby. Given that attractions are highlighted on a tourist map, road networks are inevabily simplified and even distorted. People who use such kind of maps easily get lost because of distance and orientation changes of road segments. To prevent this problem, we plot the user position obtained from global positioning system (GPS) on the tourist map and show relative positions between users and attractions. Specifically, we present a robust road network matching algorithm to determine one-to-one correspondence of road nodes on a tourist map and the corresponding standard map. These two maps are then non-linearly warped to have the same space so that GPS coordinates can be correctly projected. Experimental results demonstrate that the presented system is helpful to match two road networks and can benefit GPS navigation on tourist maps.