標題: 利用微流道晶片與光子晶體結合之檢測平台測定大鼠C反應蛋白

關鍵字: 微流道晶片;免標定生物感測器;波導光柵;光子晶體;大鼠C反應蛋白;酵素免疫分析法;microfluidic chip;label free biosensor;resonant waveguide grating;photonic crystal;rat C-reactive protein;ELISA

摘要: 本研究以結合光子晶體與微流道之檢測平台為架構,致力於發展出一個具有過濾血球功能的血液檢測裝置,不需要再進行額外的血液離心動作。在生物檢測部分,本研究藉由光子晶體因表面折射率改變使得共振波長跟著改變的特性,對純化過大鼠C反應蛋白以及大鼠血液內C反應蛋白進行生物檢測,並與酵素免疫分析法(ELISA)比較其結果。結果顯示,利用晶片測定血液內C反應蛋白濃度的量測方法可以用來檢測全血以及血漿樣品;相反地,利用ELISA的量測方法只能用來檢測血漿。最後,為了驗證晶片過濾區的功能,本研究將全血從出口注射通入,並與有經過過濾區的量測結果進行比較,量測結果顯示,當全血沒有通過過濾區時,所量測到的共振波長偏移量會因血球等其他雜質的干擾,相比有通過過濾區的量測而來的多,進而驗證出本研究的檢測裝置是可以用於血球的過濾的全血檢測。

In this work, we integrated a photonic crystal with a microfluidic chip as a biosensing platform. This platform comes with a blood cells filtration component; hence, whole blood detection is possible without additional centrifugal process. Regarding the detection system, guided-mode resonance filter (or photonic crystal, PC) was chosen for label-free detection of rat C-reactive protein. When biomolecules are adsorbed on the photonic crystal structure surface, the resonant wavelength shifts due to the change of the refractive index at the surface. Through monitoring the shift of the resonant wavelength, the concentration of C-reactive protein can be determined. Whole blood and serum from rat were used to demonstrate the capability of the device and the results were compared with those from ELISA. The results indicate that the proposed integrated system was able to meaure the rat C-reactive protein accurately from both samples; however, the ELISA can only obtain accurate result from serum sample. To further demonstrate the filtration function, the samples were injected from the outlet of the chip such that the sample did not go through the filter region. The measured concentration is much higher than those obtained when the samples were injected from the inlet and went through the filter region before reaching the PC sensor, due to the nonspecific binding of the cells with the PC sensor. This further demonstrates that our system can effectively work with whole blood samples.