應用於人體通訊收發器設計

Transceiver Design of Human Body Communication

本論文提出利用人體來傳遞訊號的人體通訊晶片,實現將訊號從左手傳到右手的不共地傳輸。此晶片將用於穿戴式裝置,所以在設計上的需求是低功耗,低電池的使用量,所以將操作電壓定在0.5V。首先量測人體通訊模組,再來參考人體電路文獻,以了解人體通訊特性,進而建立人體通訊等效電路。在傳送端將訊號做曼徹斯特編碼(Manchester Encoding),傳送10Mbps的資料,在接收端使用反向放大器跟一個時脈資料回復電路來還原資料。此晶片使用聯電0.18微米CMOS製成來完成,晶片使用面積為0.7 X 0.75 mm2。

The thesis presents the use of human body to transmit communications signals chip. It will communicate the transmission signals transmitted from the left hand to right hand without common ground environment. This chip will be used for wearable, so the demand is designed to use low-power and less battery used, so that the operating voltage is set at 0.5V. At first, measuring human body model, and then, referring the human body circuit literatures in order to understand the characteristics of human body communication, thereby establishing an equivalent circuit of the human body communication. The transmitter transmits the 10Mbps Manchester-encoded signal. At the receiver, use Invert-amplifier to amplify attenuate data, and then use CDR (Clock and Data Recovery) to decode data. The chip is used UMC 0.18um CMOS process to complete, and the area is 0.7 X 0.75 mm2.

人體通訊; 人體模組; 反向放大器; 時脈資料回復器; CDR; Clock and Data recovery