標題: 基於最佳DRX長度之物聯網統一呼叫機制

關鍵字: 休眠;長程演進;物聯網;呼叫;DRX;LTE;M2M;Pagine

摘要: 物聯網通訊賦與裝置自行連網之能力,然而LTE-A網路協定主要是以服務一般用戶的理念基礎去設計並最佳化其網路架構。即使目前LTE-A為了物聯裝置著手進行機器通訊協定之設計,機器通訊協定中還有很多議題尚待解決,多數尚待解決之議題常沿用舊有以人為設計基礎之標準。 沿用舊有設定將造成許多新興問題,如當網路中存有大量的機器裝置時,這些裝置將使得現存的LTE-A網路在前端無線存取網路 (Radio Access Network) 以及後端核心網路 (Core Network)負擔過重,因此,本論文旨在解決之議題包含: (1) 網路計算量過重之議題;(2) 網路控制訊息傳輸量過大之議題;以及 (3) 物聯網裝置節能效率不佳之議題。 本論文所設計出的系統相較於原LTE-A標準的設計可以替裝置節省更多能源;同時還能大幅降低網路端的控制訊息傳輸量與基地台的計算量。

In Machine-to-Machine (M2M) communications, devices can automatically communicate with each other without any intervention by humans. However, LTE-A is primarily designed and optimized for Human-to-Human (H2H) communications. Even though LTE-A has defined Machine-Type Communications (MTC), several parts are still undefined or follow the existing H2H standards. Specifically, the existing paging mechanism in LTE-A will substantially increase the computational load and signaling overhead of the system when there are many M2M devices. Therefore, we propose an effective solution to mitigate this problem. Compared with the traditional paging mechanism defined in LTE-A, the proposed solution can save more energy for M2M devices, reduce signaling overhead and alleviate the network's load significantly.