標題: 大數據媒體再現與議題框架對公眾參與之影響

關鍵字: 大數據;公眾課責與參與框架;公眾參與;媒體再現;經濟發展與進步框架;big data;public accountability and engagement frame;public engagement;media representation;economic development and progress frame

摘要: 自網際網路與行動裝置蓬勃發展後,資料量不斷累積並呈爆炸性成長,所衍生的巨量資料稱為「大數據(big data)」。然而,新興科技雖替人類解決許多問題,卻也導致更多不確定的因子及隱憂。在今日科技與社會的關係益形緊密,以及風險社會的概念下,大數據的發展與應用,即可能引發個人隱私與資訊安全問題。 本研究先以內容分析探討《聯合報》(n = 103)和《蘋果日報》(n = 151)的大數據報導趨勢與特色。研究發現,近3年多來,大數據新聞的報導量呈增長趨勢,報導主題以「商業/經濟」為主,「經濟發展」框架則為最主要的報導框架。但從報導歷時與框架特色觀察,大數據報導的「公眾課責」框架則逐漸受到關注。。 目前文獻有關「公眾課責」框架之研究仍闕如,但科學/科技新聞無法避免框架之使用,為符合現今科學傳播著重之公眾參與模式,本研究乃結合公眾課責與公眾參與科技兩個概念再現大數據議題,並提出「公眾課責與參與」報導框架,以期超越過去赤字傳播模式中權威決策的迷思,希望將大數據議題帶入公共領域,創造更多的公民參與機會。 本研究接著以線上實驗(n = 304)法檢驗閱讀「公眾課責與參與」框架者(n = 152)與閱讀「經濟發展與進步」框架者(n = 152),在大數據知識與公眾參與科技等面向的差異。同時,也檢驗兩組前後測的表現,以探究哪些因素會影響公眾參與科技的興趣、態度與行為意向。研究發現,「公眾課責與參與」框架確實較「經濟發展與進步」框架的報導,更能提升民眾的議題知識,並促進科技參與的興趣與課責態度。另外,大數據知識對民眾的利益感知有正向影響,女性則較男性感知更高的大數據風險。民眾的知識程度、利益與風險感知亦對科技參與有正向影響。 本研究除對「公眾課責與參與」框架提供具體內涵,相關發現也具有實務參考意涵。未來媒體可應用「公眾課責與參與」框架報導新興科技,以促進公眾對科技議題的瞭解與參與。

The rapid growth and prevalent use of the Internet and mobile devices have created more and more data. The term “big data” describes this huge volume of data. According to the concept of risk society, technologies will bring both positive and negative impact to our society. Although new technologies can help to solve some problems, they also come with risks. The risks of big data technologies will include possible violation of personal privacy and data security breaches. This study uses content analysis to investigate the features of big data coverage in Taiwan’s mainstream print media, including United Daily News and Apple Daily. It identifies the primary topics, basic knowledge of big data, and types of frames in big data coverage (n = 254). Results show that the media have reported more big data news in recent years. The dominant thematic focus of big data coverage is business and economics. Furthermore, economic development frame is the most frequently used frame, and according to the timeline, public accountability frame has been gradually used as well. Although public accountability frame is important in science communication processes, empirical research on this frame is still little. This study recognizes that the paradigm of science communication has changed from the deficit model to an approach that emphasizes public participation, so it combines two concepts, including public accountability and engagement to create an accountability and engagement frame for big data. This study then conducts an online experiment (n = 304) to explore whether public accountability and engagement frame (n = 152) has better performance on knowledge of big data and public engagement with technologies than economic development and progress frame (n = 152). It uses a pretest-posttest design to evaluate changes and explore factors that may affect public engagement with technologies as well. Results show that public accountability and engagement frame helps subjects to increase more issue knowledge, interest and accountability attitude toward big data. Knowledge of big data also positively predicts perceived benefits of big data. Additionally, females perceive more risks than males. Knowledge of big data, perceived benefits and risks also positively predict public engagement with technologies. Findings suggest that the media can make use of public accountability and engagement frame to increase the audience’s issue knowledge and engagement with technologies.