標題: 針對有限回程網路的節能小型基地台所設計負載均衡之使用者連線和資源分配機制

關鍵字: 負載均衡;使用者連線;資源分配;有限回程網路;能量效益;小型基站;Load-balancing;User Association;Resource Allocation;Limited Backhaul;Energy-efficient;Small Cell

摘要: 因應使用者資料量需求快速的成長,低成本的小型基地台開始被 密集地布建,本篇論文考量在回程網路可傳輸資料容量有限制的雲端 無線存取網路之小型基地台的環境下,透過中央控制器集中管理的方 式,改善整體網路的能源效益,並探討負載均衡的效益及共頻帶干擾 的問題。我們制定一個混合組合式的最佳化問題,在滿足使用者服務 品質的情形下,基於量子粒子群演算法,提出負載均衡之使用者連線 與無限資源分配的方法解決使用者的連線、子頻帶的分配及傳輸功率 的配置。除此之外,在此演算法中會將空閒的基地台轉入睡眠模式, 以此降低能源消耗。模擬結果顯示在使用者服務品質需求和能源效益 方面,我們所提出有做負載均衡的方法相對於沒有做負載均衡的方法 好。 本篇論文的負載均衡是指當回程網路的可傳輸資料容量被限制下, 為了保證使用者的服務品質需求,在基地台的傳輸資料容量負荷已經 超過回程網路所能傳送時,會將一些使用者卸載給其他基地台服務, 或是在整體網路的負擔較小時,基地台也會做負載均衡,將使用者集 中服務,其餘基地台則可以進入睡眠模式節省系統的能源消耗。從模 擬結果可以發現負載均衡的發生主要受回程網路的限制影響。

Recently, the centralized management in cloud radio access network (CRAN) based small cell (SC) networks enabled by the existence of a central controller and backhaul links is developed to meet the growing data demand. The effect of load-balancing under the considerations of backhaul with limited capacity and co-channel interference is investigated in this thesis. Our main goal is to maximize energy efficiency (EE) in C-RAN based SC network through a joint decision strategy consists of user association and radio resource allocation with quality-of-service (QoS) support. In addition, the SC with no user serving can be switched into sleep mode to save the energy consumption. To tackle this mixed combinatorial optimization problem, a load-balanced user association and radio resource allocation (LBUR) mechanism based on the quantum-behaved particle swarm optimization algorithm is proposed to seek out the optimal solution for the policies of user association and subchannel assignment as well as transmit power allocation. Simulation results demonstrate that the objectives of QoS satisfaction and energy conservation can be realized via load-balancing procedure in our proposed LBUR mechanism. Furthermore, it can be found that the load-balancing effect is mainly influenced by the limitation of backhaul capacity.