標題: 基於軟體定義網路之分封傳輸網之封包封裝、解封裝及網路管理

關鍵字: SDN;PTN;4G/5G Backhaul networks;MPLS-TP;OpenFlow;OF-CONFIG;SDN;PTN;4G/5G Backhaul networks;MPLS-TP;OpenFlow;OF-CONFIG

摘要: 4G/LTE的大規模部署,尤其是LTE微基地台,基於動態頻寬調度的需求,將為運營商管理、運營4G/5G行動通訊的後方傳輸網(Mobile communication Backhaul Network),也即是分封傳輸網(PTN, Packet Transfer Network)帶來巨大的困擾。運營商非常急切地想要找到一種解決方案,既能簡化網絡管理,也能降低運營費用。SDN通過集中化控制平面(Control Plane),並提供了一種開放式的標準方法來配置及管理後方傳輸網設備的數據平面(Data Plane),因此是能應用於後方傳輸網領域(PTN)的一項深具潛力的技術。為了支持SDN,設備供應商需要在其控制平面及其網絡管理系統中支持諸如OpenFlow的協議。此外,還需要更新數據平面,使之與OpenFlow兼容。 綜合上述的技術潮流, SDN 與PTN將會是下一個十年的傳輸技術主流,若是能夠結合PTN 及 SDN兩個解決方案,新一代網路設備將會有更高的前瞻性價值。本專案就是結合了PTN及SDN 兩者的優點,試著在SDN 設備上提供可應用於4G/5G行動後方通信網(PTN)的解決方案,深入SDN的核心技術研發以及其擴展方案,以適用於新一代的4G/5G行動後方通信網的傳輸設備,達到異質設備之統一網管介面。

It will be a critical issue for operators to manage and operate 4G / 5G mobile communications backhaul networks with packet transmission networks (PTN), especially in large-scale deployment of 4G / LTE micro base stations based on the needs of the dynamic bandwidth scheduling. Operators are eager to find a solution that not only simplifies network management, but also reduces operating costs. By using SDN centralized control plane to provide an open and standard way to configure and manage data plane of backhaul network equipment, it is a highly potential technology that can be applied to the backhaul networks and PTN. To support SDN, equipment vendors need to support protocols such as OpenFlow in its control plane and network management system. In addition, it needs to update the data plane to make it compatible with OpenFlow. SDN and PTN will be the main technologies in the next decade, if the two can be combined together. It will have higher prospective value to next-generation network equipment. This thesis is a combination of PTN and SDN. We introduce PTN solutions to SDN devices and apply the solutions to next generation of 4G / 5G mobile communication backhaul networks to achieve a unified network management interface for heterogeneous equipment.