標題: 新穎稀土摻雜矽硫化物螢光材料之製備、發光特性之研究與應用

關鍵字: 稀土材料;螢光材料;白光發光二極體;矽硫化物;Rare-earth materials;Luminescence materials;White-LED;Thiosilicate

摘要: 本論文主旨主要分為三部分,一為探討應用於藍光發光二極體之新穎藍綠光、綠光、 橘紅光矽硫化物螢光粉;二為探討應用於藍光發光二極體之新穎藍綠光、橘紅光矽硫鹵 素化物螢光粉;三為探討應用於近紫外光發光二極體之新穎藍綠光、綠光鎵矽硫化物螢 光粉,研究之成果提供了白光發光二極體螢光粉應用之新選擇。 第一章簡介上述螢光粉研究背景、現況及設計原理,並以此為起點提出本論文研究 動機與目的,並針對螢光粉發光原理、活化劑濃度淬滅、能量轉移機制及不同化學組成 之螢光粉進行探討。 第二章詳述本論文所開發的白光發光二極體用鈰離子及銪離子激活矽硫化物螢光 材料BaLa2Si2S8:R (R = Ce3+ or Eu2+)、CaY2Si2S8:Ce3+、La3Br(SiS4)2:R (R = Ce3+ or Eu2+)、 BaGa2SiS6:Eu2+及Ba2Ga8SiS16:Eu2+螢光粉之製備方式及特性檢定所使用儀器。 第三章,第一至三部分分別詳述矽硫化物BaLa2Si2S8:R (R = Ce3+ or Eu2+)及 CaY2Si2S8:Ce3+螢光粉之晶體結構與發光特性及其在藍光激發白光二極體之應用,第四 與第五部份詳述矽硫鹵素化物La3Br(SiS4)2:R (R = Ce3+ or Eu2+)及鎵矽硫化物 BaGa2SiS6:Eu2+與Ba2Ga8SiS16:Eu2+之晶體結構與發光特性及其在近紫外白光二極體之應 用。 第四章歸納本論文開發的白光發光二極體用矽硫化物螢光粉之特性與探討未來可 以繼續探討之工作。

The thesis is divided into three parts. Firstly, the study of the blue LED-excitable cyan-emitting, green-emitting, and reddish orange-emitting thiosilicate phosphors. Secondly, the study of the blue LED-excitable cyan-emitting and reddish orange-emitting halothiosilicate phosphors. Finally, the study of the near-UV LED excitable cyan-emitting and green-emitting thiogallates. In Chapter 1, the research background and current status of sulfides and thiosilicates are introduced, and the motivations and goals of this thesis are elaborated. The literature review was focused on the fundamentals of phosphors, concentration quenching of activators, and mechanism of energy transfer of different types of phosphors. In Chapter 2, we describe the synthesis and characterization methods of the thiosilicate phosphors; BaLa2Si2S8:R (R = Ce3+ or Eu2+), CaY2Si2S8:Ce3+, La3Br(SiS4)2:R (R = Ce3+ or Eu2+), BaGa2SiS6:Eu2+, and Ba2Ga8SiS16:Eu2+. In Chapter 3, we discuss the crystal structure and spectroscopic properties of the BaLa2Si2S8:R (R = Ce3+, Eu2+), CaY2Si2S8:Ce3+, La3Br(SiS4)2:R’ (R’ = Ce3+ or Eu2+), BaGa2SiS6:Eu2+, and Ba2Ga8SiS16:Eu2+ phosphors and their LED lighting applications. In Chapter 4, the properties of the thiosilicate phosphors are summarized and the future work is discussed.