標題: 橫向電場液晶顯示器的視角改善探討

關鍵字: 橫向電場;視角;in-Plane switching LCD;viewing angle

摘要: 目前液晶顯示器被廣泛應用於消費電子的3C產品上,因為隨著消費者對於產品特性的要求也愈來愈高,所以橫向電場顯示技術也是最常使用的技術。相對目前以垂直電極設計的橫向電場技術也漸漸的無法滿足現在多元的產品,例如在車用的產品上對於左右側向的視角要求也就高於手持式電子產品,進而發展出水平電極設計的橫向電場顯示技術,藉以改變配向的方向來達到不同的視角特性要求。本研究就著針對橫向配向的顯示技術作探討。 本研究針對水平電極設計的橫向顯示技術作探討。嚐試改變ITO (Indium Tin Oxide)電極方向由垂直電極設計改為水平方向的設計,並比較這二者設計的視角特性. 驗證ITO電極設計以水平方向讓液晶分子以水平配向在玻璃基板時,可以讓左右的側向視角變大 本文研究結果得以驗證,在藉由改變ITO電極方向讓液晶分子維持垂直玻璃基板,讓光的行進方向仍沿著液晶短軸,不受折射率的影響而產生相位差延遲,使左右的側向視角的確實變大。經過可靠度測試結果,這種設計不會有可靠度的問題而可以維持原有的特性。

Current LCD display is widely used in consumer electronics 3C and issue to consumer’s request of product characteristics become more tighten, so In-Plane Switching technology is the most common technology. Relative to the current vertical electrode design of in-plane switching (IPS) technology does not meet now diversification products, such as in automotive products for left and right side of the view angle requirements also are higher than Mobile phone products。 Suppose to develop a horizontal electrode design of In-plane switching display technology to change rubbing direction to meet different viewing angle characteristics request. This study focused on horizontal electrode design of In-plane switching technology. My research was to study the horizontal electrode design of In-Plane Switching (IPS) technology. We were try to change the ITO (indium tin oxide) electrode design direction from vertical to horizontal, and then comparing the viewing angle characteristics between these two designs. When ITO electrode designed by horizontal direction, then Liquid crystal can align by horizontal direction on panel glass. It makes the viewing angle of left and right side larger. The results of my research can be verified that by changing ITO electrode direction and let Liquid crystal distribute on panel glass vertically. The light direction is still followed the LC Short Axis, it had no effect on index of refraction and caused retardation, so the viewing angle of left or right side became larger indeed. According to reliability test results, there is no reliability issues occurred in this design, it can also maintain original characteristics.