標題: 隨生活習慣而改變功能的家具設計 - 以居住在小空間的都會人士為例

關鍵字: 居家空間;生活習慣;情境式;原型理論;解構;極簡;家具設計;Home Spaces;Living Habits;Situational;Prototype Theory;Deconstruction;Minimalism;Furniture Design

摘要: 隨著大環境都市化的發展,人們開始湧入城市,以致於城市居住空間持續縮小,居家空間、家具的使用方式與需求都發生改變。這些每天在家中使用到的物件,在居住空間變化、功能模糊化的環境之下,家具與居住環境、人的使用習慣會產生什麼互動關係,是本論文想要探討與創作的方向。 研究過程首先探討獨居的當代背景與獨處對周遭物件、空間與行為的思考誘發,再藉由個人獨居於小空間的經歷進行相關文獻討論。經整理相關主題觀察到的轉變,再針對原型理論、極簡的元素以及解構的意義等設計理論進行探究。最後從設計理論中整理出五點分析與創作重點:(1)原型的引用。(2)最少的色彩。(3)材質的展現。(4)貼心的機能。(5)解構的組成。接著對蒐集到的國內外現有與生活習慣相關之使用情境家具案例進行分析,將分析的結果作為創作的依據參考。 本論文以「延伸椅」與「延伸桌」兩件創作作品呈現研究成果,透過生活習慣與家具物件的結合,創造多重使用情境的家具設計。最後針對兩件作品進行檢討與建議,並總結創作過程中遇到的困難與挑戰。期望本研究創作的過程、設計理論的分析整理,能提供後續創作者作為設計「情境式家具」的參考,使家具能在居住空間中更能因應居住者的生活習慣。

With rapid urbanization, more people have begun moving to cities. This has led to a continual shrinking of urban living spaces, resulting to changes in the usage and needs of home spaces and furniture. As objects that are used at home every day, furniture now exists in evolved home spaces and a functionally-ambiguous environment. Thus, this study examines the interactive relationship between furniture and the living environment and usage habits of humans. The research process initially involved an investigation about the contemporary scenario in terms of solitary living, thoughts evoked by the surrounding objects, and space and behaviors when living alone. This was followed by a literature review on the experiences of solitary living in small spaces. The transitions observed after collating the relevant themes were then further examined using a prototype theory, minimalistic elements, the meaning of deconstruction and other design theories. After reviewing the relevant design theories, five key points for analysis and creation were obtained: (1) reference to prototype; (2) least number of colors; (3) display of materials; (4) intimate functions; and (5) deconstructed composition. Then, case studies of situational furniture related to living habits were collected; these case studies are currently available locally and abroad. The results of the analysis were used as reference for creation. Two creative works, the “Extending Chair” and “Extending Table,” are presented as this research study’s result. By integrating living habits in furniture, multipurpose and situational furniture designs were created. Finally, critiques and recommendations were presented for these two products, followed by a summary of the difficulties and challenges encountered during the creative process. It is hoped that the creative process and review of design theories in this study will serve as reference for future designers designing “situational furniture.” This will enable furniture to adapt better to the living habits of urban dwellers in their home spaces.