標題: 含不同側鏈長度 共價鍵及氫鍵藍相液晶共聚高分子之合成及研究

關鍵字: 藍相液晶;高分子側鏈型液晶;共聚高分子;blue phase liquid crystal;side-chain liquid crystal polymer;copolymer

摘要: 本論文中實驗合成出具有壓力克基之兩種不同碳數(M-6、M-12)藍相液晶單體,以及三種具有壓克力基之羧酸單體和兩種不同的吡啶配體,利用共價鍵和超分子作用力,配出八種不同的共聚物,探討不同分子配對對藍相的影響。 利用照光聚合,藉著控制單體比例,得到一系列共聚側鏈型藍相液晶高分子。從實驗結果得知,聚合完後原本不具有藍相的壓克力基高分子共聚後誘導出藍相,其分子為軟鏈上有六個碳的共價單體M-6配上十二個碳的羧酸單體A12B和含對掌中心的吡啶配體Py6*CB比例是7:3時,含有最高的藍相溫寬5.3oC。

We designed and synthesized two blue phase liquid crystal monomers M-6 and M-12 containing acrylate group and three carboxylic acid monomers A6B, A12B and A6*B containing acrylate group,and two different H-acceptors Py6CB and Py6*CB with pyridyl moiety. Due to the covalent-bonded and hydrogen-bonded, we matched eight different copolymer to study the impact of blue phase matching different molecules. We get a series of side-chain copolymers prepared by photo-polymerization. From the experimental results, the acrylatic polymer without the blue phase after copolymerization induced the blue phase BPIII. The copolymer was p(M6+A12B/Py6*CB), which covalent monomer with six carbon on the alkyl chain M-6 and carboxylic acid monomer with twelve carbon on the alkyl chain A12B and pyridyl moiety with chiral center on the alkyl chain Py6*CB. When the proportion of p(M6+A12B/Py6*CB) was 7:3, the temperature range of the blue phase III was 5.3oC.