應用於智慧型電視之高效率單電感多輸出直流-直流降壓轉換器搭載動態電壓調節控制

High Power Efficiency Single-Inductor-Multiple-Output DC-DC Buck Converter for Smart TV Applications Equipped With Dynamic Voltage Scaling Control

傳統智慧型電視是由多組的電源各自提供給不同的電路,然而市場上的產品大多採用多個電感以及多組的直流-直流降壓轉換器來實現電源供應模組,因此要設計更輕薄以及低成本的智慧型電視,單電感多輸出直流-直流降壓轉換器的優點,在於只要使用一個電感以及一顆晶片的條件下即可提供多組電壓源。然而,根據智慧型電視的應用,低電壓以及其電流範圍,會使得單電感多輸出直流-直流降壓轉換器在效率、電壓漣波以及互穩壓的特性不佳而不適用於智慧型電視之應用。本論文針對功率級以及控制器做設計,並且搭載動態電壓調節控制去實現。在功率級的部分,藉由功率電晶體的控制方式來達到高轉換效率的展現,得以降低智慧型電視的功耗。在控制器的部分,電流模式以及相對跳過能量控制技術使得電壓漣波以及互穩壓皆可達到智慧型電視的需求規格。在動態電壓調節的部分,可依據系統的操作狀態去調節電壓,得以進一步的降低功耗以及延長晶片的壽命。相較於傳統電源供應方式,本論文所提出之單電感多輸出直流-直流降壓轉換器可以降低智慧型電視的成本以及更輕薄。

Traditional Smart TV requires multiple supply voltage with different circuits, however, most of the products on the market using multiple inductors and multiple DC-DC buck converter to achieve power supply module, so to design more thin As well as low-cost smart TV, single-inductor multi-output (SIMO) DC-DC buck converter has the advantage of using as long as the use of an inductor and a chip can be provided under the conditions of multiple voltage sources. However, depending on the application of the smart TV, the low voltage operation and its current range make the SIMO DC-DC buck converter ineffective in efficiency, voltage ripple and cross regulation, and not for smart TV applications. In this dissertation works on power stage and controller design, and equipped with dynamic voltage scaling (DVS) control to achieve the above goals. In the power stage, by the power transistor control to achieve high conversion efficiency of the show, to reduce the power consumption of smart TV. In the controller part, the current-mode and the relative skip energy control (RSEC) technology makes the voltage ripple and cross regulator can meet the demand for smart TV specifications. In the DVS part, may according to the system operation condition to adjust the voltage, to further reduce power consumption and to extend the life of the chip. Compared with the traditional power managements, the SIMO DC-DC buck converter proposed in this dissertation can reduce the cost of smart TV and more thin.

單電感多輸出直流-直流降壓轉換器; 相對跳過能量控制; 動態電壓調節; Single-Inductor Multi-Output (SIMO) DC-DC bulk converter; Relative Skip Energy Control (RSEC); Dynamic Voltage Scaling (DVS)