標題: 高倍率光纖顯微鏡的嘗試實現與研究

關鍵字: 光纖顯微鏡;影像光纖;自聚焦透鏡;fiber-optic microscope;image fiber;GRIN lens

摘要: 本研究的目標為提出一套光纖顯微系統與培養箱或QCM槽體結合,來對細胞做長時間、連續的觀察,藉此研究細胞週期與細胞外在形態的關係。該系統若能完成也能應用於即時、快速的醫用活檢。有別於先前文獻提出的光纖顯微系統,該系統主要針對放大倍率提升以及改以可見光為偵測波段做研究。為了做單個細胞的形態觀察,放大倍率以提升至400倍為目標。然而,本研究提出的系統架構未能成功地達成預期的效果,在實驗中,使用外加照明的情況下,82.9倍放大的照片中能看見清楚的影像,更高倍率的照片中影像則顯得模糊。本研究以一系列實驗與模擬的方式探討原因,最後得到兩個結論,成像光強度足夠,因此不是無法成像主因、照明光路在照明時存在不良因素影響成像。綜合兩個結論與實驗結果,推測可能是系統照明時,照明光路中存在光害源干擾成像。

The purpose of this study is development of a fiber-optic microscope system, which has potential to combine with incubator or QCM system. The combination mentioned above can simultaneously do long-term culturing and observation of cell, in order to study the relationship between cell cycle and cell morphology. Once completed, the system can also apply in real-time and fast medical biopsy. In contrast to other studies of fiber-optic microendoscopy, this study focuses on increasing the magnification and change of detected wave length, from fluorescence to visible light. In order to observe single cell morphology, 400x magnification is expected to be achieved. However, the system developed in this study does not meet the goal as expected. In experiments, with additional illumination, photos of 82.9x are clear, but photos of higher magnification seem blurred. A series of experiments and simulation are used to investigate the reason. At last, this study has two conclusion about the system. Imaging light intensity is strong enough to show the image. While illuminating, there is uncertain factor disturbing the image in the illuminating path. According to the conclusion, estimation is made that light pollution in the illuminating path severely affects the image while illuminating.