標題: 估計大亞灣反應堆微中子實驗中的241Am-13C背景事例率

關鍵字: 大亞灣;背景事例估計;theta_13;Daya Bay;background estimation;theta_13

摘要: 在大亞灣反應堆微中子實驗中,偵測器校正源Am-C 可造成偽Inverse Beta Decay 信號。在本論文中,我們介紹特殊校正取數時期中,強化型校正源strong Am-C 的物理分析。利用此特殊校正源的數據分析與蒙地卡羅模擬,我們估計出校正源Am-C 所造成的背景事例率。此背景事例率的估計,是利用中子受釓或者氫俘獲的Inverse Beta Decay 量測混合角θ13 的完整分析的其中一部份。

In Daya Bay reactor neutrino experiment, the events from Americium-Carbon (241Am-13C) calibration sources can mimic the inverse beta decay events. In this dissertation, we present an analysis on the special run data of intense Am-C source. Using this analysis and Monte Carlo simulation, we estimate the Am-C background event rate. This estimation is part of the full analysis which measures the θ13 mixing angle using inverse beta decay events with neutrons captured by either Gadolinium or Hydrogen.