標題: 上海音韻發展遲緩兒童之華語聲調習得

關鍵字: 音韻發展遲緩;音節位置;輕聲;華語;聲調習得;Protracted Phonological Development;syllable position;neutral tone;Mandarin, tone acquisition

摘要: 本論文探討上海四歲音韻發展遲緩 (Phonological Protracted Disorder, PPD) 兒童在華語聲調習得的表現,並將其與同齡一般典型發展孩童比較。PPD 兒童指沒有生理或心理方面的障礙,卻比同齡一般兒童在音韻發展上緩慢的族群。本研究採用八十個目標字詞,刺激項包含至少出現兩次的華語各個音段與出現至少一次的不同聲調組合。以圖片命名方式錄製,並由實驗者轉寫。之後進行一系列的統計分析來檢驗組別、音節位置與聲調在正確率方面的效應。結果顯示 PPD 兒童在三聲與四聲的產出比一般兒童顯著困難。一聲和二聲在非詞尾音節時正確率較高,然而四聲卻是在詞尾時正確率較高。此外,一般兒童在非詞尾音節的二聲和三聲,表現顯著比 PPD 兒童較佳。最後,與其他四個聲調相比,輕聲的正確率顯著較低。偏誤分析結果顯示,兩組兒童於不同音節位置均使用一聲和四聲來相互替代。另一方面,儘管在詞尾音節時,二聲和三聲易互相替代,但在非詞尾音節時,二聲卻最常被誤發成一聲。總結來說,本研究仔細探究PPD兒童與一般兒童在不同音節位置的聲調模式,並將輕聲納入調查,冀望能替PPD兒童的教學設計提供更多資訊。

The present study examined the Mandarin tone development by 4-year-old children with Protracted Phonological Development (PPD) in Shanghai and compared their tone production patterns with typically developing children of the same age. PPD refers to children without physiological or psychological impairment but simply show similar phonological patterns to those of younger normative children. Eighty words were used for picture naming. The stimuli contain each Mandarin segment at least twice and all possible tone sequences at least once. The recordings were transcribed. A series of statistical analyses were conducted to examine the effects group, tone, and syllable position on the accuracy rate. The results indicated that PPD children had significant difficulty in producing Tone 3 and Tone 4 than normative children. Tone 1 and Tone 2 showed higher accuracy rate in nonphrasal-final position while Tone 4 showed higher accuracy rate in phrasal-final position. Furthermore, normative children's production of Tone 2 and Tone 3 in nonphrasal-final position were significantly better performance. Finally, compared to other four lexical tones, the accuracy rate of neutral tone was significantly lower. The results of error analysis indicated that Tone 1 and Tone 4 were used by two groups to substitute each other in both syllable positions. On the other hand, Tone 2 and Tone 3 substituted for each other in phase-final position; however, Tone 2 was misarticulated the most as Tone 1 in nonphrasal-final position. In conclusion, this study provided a detailed investigation of tonal patterns by PPD and normative children in different syllable positions, and included neutral tone production in the investigation. We hope the results could provide more information for the pedagogical design for PPD children.