標題: 使用鎖模Q開關雷射來研究非對稱微流體之動力行為

關鍵字: Nd:YAG雷射;雷射誘發爆破;非對稱微流體;Nd:YAG Lasers;Laser-induced breakdown;Asymmetric Microfluidic Chamber

摘要: 雷射誘發爆破現象已廣泛應用在許多領域中,像是在雷射加工、雷射誘發爆破光譜檢測樣品等。在本論文中,我們使用脈衝鎖模Q開關Nd:YAG雷射在水中產生雷射誘發爆破現象,探討在封閉腔中的氣泡變化,並應用在設計的非對稱微流體中雷射爆破使驅動流體。根據實驗結果可得到當流道變小時,雷射輸出能量越高時,氣泡的流速就會越快且氣泡的震盪頻率就會越小。此外,本論文成功地使用3D印表機製作非對稱封微流體及PDMS的翻模模具,找到了快速製作且較低成本方法,並透過刀口法找出各種材料的雷射損傷閥值。希望未來可以應用於雷射誘發水致動氣,取代無法隨時改變驅動位置的微機電馬達。

Laser induced breakdown has been widely applied in laser processing, laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy and so on. In this thesis, we utilize a pulse mode-locked Q-switched Nd:YAG laser to induce the water breakdown. We studied the bubbles change in the closed chamber and to apply in the designed asymmetric microfluid to drive the fluid. According to the experimental results, we obtained when the channel becomes smaller and the higher the laser output energy, the bubble flow rate will be faster and the bubble oscillation frequency will be smaller. In addition, this thesis successfully used 3D-printed to make asymmetric microfluid and PDMS mold to achieve the purpose of rapid production and lower cost. Through knife-edge measurement to find the laser damage threshold of various materials. It is expected that can be applied to laser-induced water actuator, replacing micro-electromechanical motors that can not change the drive position immediately .