標題: 應用實驗設計法降低晶片製程之黏合 不良率-以P公司為例

關鍵字: 半導體產業;半導體封裝製程;實驗設計法;變異數分析;黏合不良率;semiconductor industry;assembly process;Design of experiments;ANOVA analysis;adhesion defect rate

摘要: 手機的功能早期只是用來溝通及傳遞訊息,然隨著科技的創新進步,近年來智慧型手機、平板電腦等電子產品蓬勃成長,其所配合使用之快閃記憶體已然成為最佳儲存資訊的方式,可以符合電子產品之功能需求。半導體封裝測試廠在極短的時間及有限的資源的下,要製造出高品質及多樣性的快閃記憶體產品以滿足客戶需求及通過客戶的品質認證,非常不易。晶片在黏貼製程中若沒有管控好溫度及壓力,就會使得IC內之氣泡無法移除而造成晶粒與基板的黏合能力變差,連帶的影發晶翹、晶粒脫落、偏移等造成黏合不良問題,不僅使晶片報廢量過高,也會提升公司的成本。實驗設計法(Design of Experiments)藉由統計理論規劃實驗及分析實驗數據可以有效的找出影響產品功能的關鍵因子及決定這些關鍵因子的最佳水準組合,可以有效提升產品品質並維持企業之競爭力。 因此,本研究之主要目的是以台灣某封裝廠晶片製程為個案,利用實驗設計法來改善個案公司之IC黏合不良率過高的問題,有效降低了該封裝廠晶片報廢成本及提升了產品品質。

The mobile phone was designed to communicate and transmit information in the early stage. With the innovation of science technology, the electronic products, such as smart phones, tablet computers, etc., have been developed in recent years. The flash memory product is the best choice for these electronic products to the large amount of information store. To meet the needs for the functions of electronic products it is not easy for semiconductor assembly process, to create high quality and various flash memory products to meet customer needs and pass the quality certification in a very short period of time and with limited resources. The problem of poor adhesion occurred mainly in the adhesive process when the temperature and pressure is out of control. The poor adhesion will cause bad adhesion between substrate and the chip, die tilt、die peeled off、die shift and other problem. It not only causes high chip scrap, but also increases the manufacturing cost. Design of Experiments (DOE) can effectively identify the key factors that influence the quality of the product and determine the best factor-level combination which can effectively improve the product quality and enhance the business profit. Therefore, the main objective of this study is to use an assembly factory in Taiwan to reduce the IC adhesive defect rate and improve product quality and profit.