標題: 低淨色散100 GHz次皮秒級主被動混合光固子鎖模摻鉺光纖雷射

關鍵字: 低淨色散;高重覆率;短脈衝;主被動混合;鎖模;光纖雷射;Low net dispersion;High repetition-rate;Short pulse;Hybrid;Mode-locked;Fiber laser

摘要: 在本論文的研究中,我們藉由對雷射架構的色散優化以及腔外的脈衝壓縮,再透過高精細係數腔內Etalon之使用,我們架設了一個具較低淨色散值的主被動混合鎖模摻鉺光纖雷射,脈衝重複率高達100 GHz,脈衝寬度在次皮秒等級。此雷射的操作波長介於1540~1560 nm之間且操作在光固子的狀態下,而雷射的平均功率落在3~4 mW左右。當我們將雙半導體激發光源的電流開至大於500 mA時,藉由仔細調整偏振控制器,我們可以得到一重複率為100 GHz的被動鎖模脈衝序列。再加入一10 GHz附近的主動相位調變之後,我們進一步提升了鎖模的品質,得到了脈衝更乾淨、寬度更短、自相關對比度更高的鎖模脈衝序列,重複率為100 GHz而最短的脈衝寬度可達800 fs。我們對此雷射的重要特性進行了量測,包括被動與混和主被動鎖模的各種操作狀態特性。

In the thesis work, by optimizing the laser cavity net dispersion and the external pulse compression, we have successfully demonstrated a stable 100 GHz sub-picosecond hybrid mode-locked Erbium-doped fiber laser with a high-finesse intra-cavity Fabray-Perot etalon. The center wavelength of the laser is between 1540 nm and 1560 nm and the laser is mode-locked under the soliton state. In addition, the laser output average power is about 3~4 mW. When the currents of the two semiconductor pump lasers are greater than 500 mA, by carefully adjusting the polarization controllers, we can obtain a stable 100 GHz passive mode-locking pulse train. After we turn on the 10 GHz active phase modulation, we can further improve the mode-locking quality and get a clearer mode-locking pulse train with shorter pulse-width and higher auto-correlation contrast. The repetition-rate is 100 GHz and the pulse width is about 800 fs. We have measured the important lasing characteristics of the studied laser under both the passive and hybrid mode-locking cases.