標題: 行動裝置app之新創公司初期重大挑戰-以越南為例

關鍵字: 新創公司;手機應用程式;主要挑戰;創立初期;Startups;Early Stages;Mobile apps;Key challenges;Vietnam

摘要: 手機應用程式的新創公司近幾年在越南急遽增加。因此,探討這些手機應用程式新創公司在發展初期會遭遇什麼挑戰的需求也持續增加。此研究透過分析15家越南手機應用新創公司的47則媒體訪談和研究三家手機應用程式新創公司的案例,調查越南的手機應用程式新創公司於創立初期會面對什麼主要挑戰。兩種不同的研究方法被使用在此研究以加強研究結果的信度。本研究之量化研究方法用來分析新創公司創辦者的訪談,並發現主要的挑戰可分成六大類:財務、人力資源、市場、政府、支持機制及社會與文化。十項最常見的挑戰中,有九項與財務、市場和人力資源有關。最常見的挑戰與人力資源有關,接著是與財務和市場相關的挑戰。質性研究方法使用在訪談三家新創公司,能以情境式的方式更加瞭解每一家新創公司在成長階段所需面對的典型挑戰。此外,這也提供了在越南關於法律和扶持機制有關之相關挑戰的初步見解,且這些見解需要未來更進一步地研究。

The number of mobile app startups has exploded in Vietnam in recent years. There is a need for exploring what challenges mobile app startups may face during their infancy. This study investigates key challenges in early stages of mobile app startups in Vietnam through an analysis of 47 interviews among 15 mobile app startups on media and multiple case studies of three different mobile app startups. A mixed research method is conducted to enhance reliability of research results. The quantitative approach, which analyzes available interviews of startups founders, provides the most common challenges that are categorized into six main groups (finance, human resources, market, government, support mechanism and society and culture). 9 out of 10 most common challenges identified are related to finance, market and human resources. Human resources related challenges appear the most, followed by finance and market related ones. The qualitative approach entails interviewing three startups, which helps to provide a better contextual understanding in terms of typical challenges that each startup faces during its stages of growth. This also provided initial insights of laws and support mechanisms related challenges in Vietnam, which call for further research in the future