混和型拉曼/摻鉺光纖放大器之高速正交分頻多工系統被動光網路系統

Hybrid Raman/Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifier for High Speed OFDM Long-Reach Passive Optical Network System

隨著科技的蓬勃發展,人們對社群網站及軟體的依賴,對資訊傳輸流量的要求也日漸升高,被動光網路是一個有效解決需求量的極佳辦法。國際組織FSAN制定了命名為NGPON2的下世代被動式光網路,光纖傳輸距離為20公里至100公里,並提供40Gb/s網路傳輸量,支援每個用戶1Gbps的使用流量。因其低成本,高頻譜效益廣泛應用於存取式網路 (Access network),長距離正交分頻多工被動光網路系統成為可行方案之一。 而拉曼放大器具有低雜訊和任意增一頻帶配置兩項優點,在未來光纖通信扮演重要角色。在本篇討論中,我們應用分佈式拉曼放大器和非線性失真補償技術,並架設實驗應用於高速長距離正交分頻多工被動式光網路。

Since the ever-growing of the technology and public’s reliance of social media, the needs of data transmission is getting larger nowadays. Passive optical network (PON) is a promising way to achieve the requirement. In the standard of next-generation PON (NGPON2) by Full Service Access Network, the fiber distance is 20-km to 1000-km, and provides 40-Gbps network transmission capacity to support 1-Gbps data rate per optical network unit (ONU). OFDM LR-PON becomes one of the most promising candidates for the development of low-cost, high capacity access networks with wide coverage. The fiber Raman amplifier has two merits. One is the low noise characters and the other is the arbitrary spectral gain band. So, it plays an important role in optical communication system. In this paper, we employ hybrid Raman amplifier and nonlinear distortion compensation techniques. Then, we demonstrate a high speed and high capacity OFDM LR-PON system.

正交分頻多工; 被動光網路; 分布型拉曼放大器; Volterra補償; OFDM; PON; Distributed Raman Amolifier; Volterra Filter Compensation