標題: 摻雜改質CMK-3於導電高分子材料之熱電性質研究

關鍵字: 中孔碳材;改質;提升熱電性質;CMK-3;modification;thermoelectric characteristics

摘要: 近年來,由於半導體的蓬勃發展,導電高分子的研究也成為一主流方向,在材料的特性上,導電度與Seebeck係數,通常呈現明顯之相反趨勢,而本研究利用CMK-3的電容特性,使得導電高分子在導電度下降不大的情況下能夠提升Seebeck係數。 本研究之第一部份使用Ammonium persulfate (APS)改質CMK-3,增加其分散性使之與導電高分子有所作用力。在紅外線光譜中測出了硫酸根、羰基的生成,其可以與水和極性導電高分子產生作用力,進而增加CMK-3的分散度。此外,藉由紫外-可見光吸收光譜儀測試,得知當改質溫度越高時,分散性越佳。然而從SEM與拉曼光譜可以觀察到,改質溫度越高也會造成越多的結構缺陷。 第二部份,將改質CMK-3參入合成的PEDOT、PEDOT:PSS、以及市售的PEDOT:PSS (PH1000)形成複合材料,進行熱電性質的量測,在自行聚合PEDOT:PSS中摻入改質CMK-3的複合材料成功讓功率提高約兩倍,而使用市售之PH1000摻入改質CMK-3後使功率因數最高提高近三十倍。

In recent years, since the semi-conductor industry is flourishing, the research of conducting polymers has been highlight. Generally, the electrical conductivity has an opposite trend with the Seebeck coefficient. Consequently, this research aims at taking advantages of the capacitance properties of CMK-3 to increase the Seebeck coefficient of conducting polymers of electricity with less reduction of the conductivity. Firstly, we modified CMK-3 by Ammonium persulfate (APS) due to upgrade the interactions with conducting polymers. Moreover, we measured functional groups of CMK-3 with infrared spectrum. The result shows that there are sulfate and carbonyl group bonded with CMK-3. Both of them are able to improve the dispersibility of CMK-3 in water. Additionally, the result of UV-Vis spectrum shows that it has the better dispersibility in higher temperature modification. However, more structure defects are observed by SEM and Raman spectrum. In the second step, composites were fabricated by the modified CMK-3 with synthesized matrixes such as PEDOT, PEDOT:PSS and commercially available matrix : PEDOT:PSS(PH1000). The power factor of composite of PEDOT:PSS is twice as high as pure PEDOT:PSS. Furthermore, the power factor of composite of PH1000, the commercially available matrix, is raised to almost thirsty times.